1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We willen geen kinderen."

"We willen geen kinderen."

Translation:We do not want children.

February 21, 2015

13 Comments


11grapefruit

They're living on the edge!!

November 1, 2016

mrjenna

Why is "wij" incorrect?

November 3, 2018

Sara335296

I have the same question, that confused me too.

November 14, 2018

El2theK

Wij is a correct, though if it is a type what you hear exercise only we is correct as the pronunciation is different.

November 14, 2018

JackieVict1

Why is "any" included? I thought it was: "We do not want to have children"

December 17, 2017

ElMeuNom

"To have" should not be in the sentence. The Dutch sentences says simply "We do not want children."

August 29, 2018

chris260072

what is the rule for using "geen" and "niet" to mean "no/not/don't"

July 11, 2018

MentalPinball

geen is used with a non-specific object, both singular and plural or with uncountable nouns. It's as if you were talking in general. So if in the 'affirmative' version of the sentence we'd use een or no article whatsoever, we need to use geen. For example:

ik eet geen vlees

ik wil geen kopje koffie

ik wil geen suiker in mijn koffie

hij heeft geen boeken

niet is used to negate verbs and for specific objects. So, if before your object you have a definite article (de/het) or a possessive determiner (mijn, jouw, uw, zijn, haar, etc.), you need to use niet. For example:

ik weet het niet (negating a verb*

hij spreekt niet (negating a verb)

ik heb mijn boek niet

ze heeft de appel niet

we kopen de jurken niet

You also use niet to negate adjectives and adverbs (I think, mostly adverbs of frequency). In that case, you place it right before the adjective/adverb.

For more information, please read: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

Hope this helps.

August 16, 2018

Joanaluna2

I dont know for sure but i think it is: geen is always used in the middle of the sentence whilst niet is always used in the end of the sentence

July 26, 2018

stationary1

That's a reasonable hypothesis, but it doesn't hold. See MentalPinball's explanation, but also their links. Geen is never at the end of a sentence, because it always modifies a noun that has to come after it, but niet can appear in earlier position, in more complicated sentences than we're seeing at this point in the course.

January 19, 2019

Alvesxvii

Sorry guys, but i didn't understand the explanation about why is the "wij" form incorrect in this exercise. As far as I know, we use wij, zij, hij to describe something that is directly related to something that the specific person are doing or are in charge of. I mean, for example, "We willen geen kinderen" In this case I would understand that WE in general, WE general speaking in a group of people, do NOT want children. But, if we answer this question using the "wij" form just like "Wij willen geen kinderen", then I would understand that, for example, in this group of people we were talking about before, maybe 3 of them, for example, do NOT want children. As far as I studied Dutch on Duolingo, that's what I think I've learned. So, it's strange because, I have answered this exercise using the "wij" form, and it did return incorrect and then I came here. I don't know if I understood it right, but the mate "El2theK" talked about something like a different pronounciation of the phrase that is supposed to lead us to correct answer of the exercise. I have never noticed a difference between the pronunciation of these forms. So, if anyone can help... Thanks

December 25, 2018

Tomek_Duolingo

In listening exercises you HAVE TO type EXACTLY what the lector says. In this case he said "we", so "wij" is incorrect.

May 8, 2019

Dwight404948

Its fruatrating because the computer pronunciation is hard to decipher. My wife is dutch and has a hard time understanding what is said.

August 4, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.