"We willen geen kinderen."

Translation:We do not want children.

3 years ago

6 Comments


11grapefruit

They're living on the edge!!

1 year ago

JackieVict1

Why is "any" included? I thought it was: "We do not want to have children"

10 months ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

"To have" should not be in the sentence. The Dutch sentences says simply "We do not want children."

1 month ago

chris260072

what is the rule for using "geen" and "niet" to mean "no/not/don't"

3 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

geen is used with a non-specific object, both singular and plural or with uncountable nouns. It's as if you were talking in general. So if in the 'affirmative' version of the sentence we'd use een or no article whatsoever, we need to use geen. For example:

ik eet geen vlees

ik wil geen kopje koffie

ik wil geen suiker in mijn koffie

hij heeft geen boeken

niet is used to negate verbs and for specific objects. So, if before your object you have a definite article (de/het) or a possessive determiner (mijn, jouw, uw, zijn, haar, etc.), you need to use niet. For example:

ik weet het niet (negating a verb*

hij spreekt niet (negating a verb)

ik heb mijn boek niet

ze heeft de appel niet

we kopen de jurken niet

You also use niet to negate adjectives and adverbs (I think, mostly adverbs of frequency). In that case, you place it right before the adjective/adverb.

For more information, please read: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/3734833

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.47

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45

Hope this helps.

2 months ago

Joanaluna2

I dont know for sure but i think it is: geen is always used in the middle of the sentence whilst niet is always used in the end of the sentence

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.