1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fear agus buachaill."

"Fear agus buachaill."

Translation:A man and a boy.

February 21, 2015

35 Comments


RobertaTMS

I would like to know how to pronunciate the words.


SupEvan

I see there are different dialects, which of these do you recommend people to learn? Assuming they have no relation to them or plans to visit these places.


conor.raff

From a practical point of view, my decision of which dialect to learn will be swayed by how prevalent each one is in broadcast Irish (especially TG4 agus RnG). As its easier to learn a language is one can have it on in the backround.

How prevalent are each of the dialects in these two media, cheers?


scilling

I’d recommend that each person learns whichever dialect is found most appealing.


PERCE_NEIGE

Appealing by the sound? Or do you have to start to study them all to compare?


scilling

Whichever way you prefer.


Fujinoryuu

Can somebody please tell me what the difference between Fear and fir is? They both mean man right? is Fear only used with "A man" and fir used with the article na for "the man"????


scilling

Irish nouns also have a genitive case, in which the meanings of fear and fir can seem to be reversed:

  • fir — (a) man’s, of (a) man
  • an fhir — the man’s, of the man
  • fear — men’s, of men
  • na bhfear — the men’s, of the men

Irish nouns have a vocative case as well, which is used for direct address. In the case of first declension nouns such as fear, the vocative form reflects the genitive form:

  • a fhir — o man
  • a fhear — o men

Arabella210259

Do I smell declination? Oh God,how many cases or however you call them in english,does irish have?


Jeannette490296

Irish has four grammatical cases: common case (=nominative and accusative), vocative, genitive and prepositional (also called dative; used with most prepositions).

By ‘declenation’, I think you rather mean ‘declension’.


galaxyrocker

fear is singular, and uses an for the definite article. fir is plural, and uses na as the definite article.

  • fear - man/a man
  • an fear - the man
  • fir - men
  • na fir - the men

Frank0523

i think fir is "men"


deserttitan

I'm really glad about the new pronunciation of 'fear'. That's how I was taught. As [fahr], not [fawr].


JanieBravo

how can you tell the order of the words?


LukeGriffith

The verb is always first


CrystalMathews

The dialect/pronunciation of buachaill vaguely of reminds me of the -re sound in French.


Jeannette490296

Well, apart from some accents from Northern France or Belgium, it’s not the standard French R sound.


Sarah339882

I spelt it wrong but it said the whole thing was wrong but it was only an e missing! Should I of been wrong or right?


HanseHobbit

For all who wonder about the pronunciation (as an overview): I found this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIokUII7LX0 and thought it very useful. Maybe it can be added to the tipps & notes in the basic 1?


JonathanDi823536

"Faar agas buahell"


IamusTheFox

I hope I'm not the only one who did, "A man and a boyfriend" :x


Melyndi

ok so just starting out here... It's safe to presume that Gaelic doesn't have indefinite articles then? What about definite articles?


Saveli16

When do they use articles?


operabunny

The Book of Kells is written in Latin. However, there is a far earlier text, 'The First Book of Ussher', which is written in Irish.


indyvdh

I really thought Irish would be similar to English..


PERCE_NEIGE

Look Anglish. It's really a language, it's pure English, without the French influence. Maybe it's closer...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.