"Eu terei dado um banho no gato quando minha mãe dormir."

Translation:I will have given the cat a bath when my mother sleeps.

August 17, 2013

15 Comments


gerry11111

Is "em" really the preposition that is used to say "give a bath TO"? Is "a" also a preposition that can be used?

August 17, 2013

Paulenrique

no. we say "dar banho em alguém/alguma coisa" (Vou dar banho no meu avô)

August 17, 2013

aileigc

Yes, you would use "a" in Portugal, instead of "em". For example, "vai dar banho ao cão" is a common expression. See here a nice post only laterally related to it: http://opiniana.blogspot.co.uk/2013/10/vai-dar-banho-ao-cao.html

March 1, 2014

unomundo

Isn't 'no' a typo for 'ao'? So, 'I will have given a bath to the cat...'

April 29, 2014

Paulenrique

No, there is not a typo. That's how we say that! =)

April 29, 2014

aileigc

That is one of the differences between the European and the Brasilian standards for Portuguese. In BP you say "no gato". In the European standard, which I think is also followed in Africa, you say "ao gato".

April 29, 2014

yimantuwingyai

Again, I feel the need to correct this because in English we would use "while" to indicate simultaneous actions taking place.

"I will have given the cat a bath while my mother is asleep."

June 26, 2015

YinParadies

Agreed. 'When' is incorrect and should be 'while'. 'Is asleep' could also be 'sleeps' or 'slept', 'slumbers' etc. All mean essentially, if not exactly, the same thing.

August 17, 2015

edrosamond

why does this use the infinitive form 'dormir' at the end of this sentence?

June 17, 2014

Paulenrique

It calls "futuro do subjuntivo". You'll see more about it through the lessons.

June 17, 2014

edrosamond

Oh ok. Thanks!

June 17, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

OK, if it is "banho no gato" etc. in Brazil, then what is the idea, looking into the semantics. Is it an inversion maybe of what in English would be expressed, "Pour the bathwater on the baby?" That must be it......From the good old days when pitchers were used.....

August 18, 2014

Procrastigator

Okay try to bear with me here: I'm wondering about the time of the verb "sleep" in the English translation.

If I understand the sentence correctly, the author of the sentence is describing a future action that will have already happened: in the future, my mother will sleep, during which time I will give the cat a bath, and the sentence is expressing a point of view from a moment after that bath has been given. Therefore, wouldn't the mother's sleep also logically be in the past from that future point of view? Wouldn't "I will have given the cat a bath while my mother slept" be a better fit?

Or does the portuguese sentence really say that at the moment in the future the sentence is describing, the bath-giving will be past, but the mother will be asleep? Or are both possible?

November 28, 2014

Mesmorino

The problem is that "sleep" is a continuous activity, so it is very possible that she will still be asleep when the other activity has been completed (and is thus in the past). So yes, both are possible, you use "slept" when she will have woken up by whenever you're talking about, but if she will still be asleep, or you don't know if she will still be asleep, you use "sleeps"

December 8, 2014

ValGringaDaGema

When totally incorrect here should be while or I believe totally correct is whilst...

February 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.