1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De bedste sætninger gives he…

"De bedste sætninger gives her."

Translation:The best sentences are given here.

February 21, 2015

6 Comments


fencewalke

could these be sentences handed down by a judge?


RyagonIV

Such a sentence is called "en dom, gives af en dommer."


Florlice

What does this sentence mean? Or do they just mean what Acton Bell is referring to?


Leo861104

It seems that .... gives her .... can be translated to German as .... gibt 's hier ....


fred371888

'The best sentences are here' means the same!!


Knud615449

I can't help thinking this is supposed to be an awkward joke: The translation is accurate, even to the point of being slightly awkward sentences in both languages ... but the claim is that this is the source of the b-e-s-t sentences :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.