"He comes every day."

Translation:Él viene todos los días.

5 years ago

24 Comments


jesse.blue

Why do I need the article here? Why not todos días?

4 years ago

TMud25

I thibk it can be described as saying todos is "all" So you would say all THE days

3 years ago

Shivadibaduu

That's one happy man.

3 years ago

sabadero
sabadero

I am a native speaker, and is exactly what Bkofman said.

Thinking about the other question.."cada dia" y "todos los dias" are just two ways of saying the same thing. It is like "every day" and "every single day". A matter of emphasizing , maybe.

4 years ago

Calebtiv
Calebtiv

I answered with "Él viene cada día" and was marked correct.

3 years ago

GregHouse989

El viene Cada dia OR El viene todos los Dias sound like two options

4 years ago

learnTACO32

why todos dias vs todo dia ? The above sentence says every DAY. Does the continuity of EVERY"single"DAY allow for the plural Todos Dias?

5 years ago

ljaksdv

Because if you come every day, you coming more than one day. Therefore, it is plural.

3 years ago

Sygmoral
Sygmoral

Think of todos as "all" rather than "every".

3 years ago

ir4mmy
ir4mmy

I wrote "Él llega todos los días." and I was marked wrong. Can someone please explain why?

4 years ago

Bkofman
Bkofman

I think llegar is to arrive, which is not quite the same as to come, but maybe a native speaker can shed more light.

4 years ago

lfveal-61

I used todos but was marked incorrect, and told CADA instead

4 years ago

Sygmoral
Sygmoral

Cada goes with "día", todos only works with "los días".

3 years ago

akaplan10

why no que?

2 years ago

Ness_Okey

Have a Lingot.

2 years ago

nprobst10

oh

2 years ago

MAJORSerafin

el viene todos los dias

2 years ago

MarkofSky

what is the difference between todos and cada?

5 years ago

Babella

Todos = all, every / Cada = each :]

5 years ago

pennyfingers

why is he so randy

4 years ago

ScottDyke
ScottDyke

Me too

3 years ago

marvelyss

About the word "día"... If the accent is placed on the penultimate vowel automatically, isn't the accent over the "i" a bit redundant? Now that I think of it, the word "tía" has it, too... Is there a reason for this?

3 years ago

jea1974
jea1974

Por que no le gusta la contesta "El llega cada día"?

2 years ago

Mohadese16

Can anybody explain why cada días is not correct?

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.