Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nor I"

Translation:Ni yo

5 years ago

87 Comments


DanSurf
DanSurf

had a dot below the i. Thought it said Nor! Why do capital i's on computers not have proper markings like traditional Roman I's. Just confusing imo

4 years ago

tomista
tomista

I think the dot you guys see below the i may be the line Duolingo puts under each word.

3 years ago

radiocycle

Not only that but you'll notice, if your monitor is adjusted properly, that the dots are gray, rather than black.

2 years ago

Phoenix_ikki

I thought the same thing! I wrote Neither!

4 years ago

jaspermutsaerts

Happened to me too. About those proper markings on computers, they do exist: they are called serif and are used in fonts that have 'serif' in their name, among others. The most common serif font is Times New Roman. It is just really uncomfortable to read a serif font on a screen.

4 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Only if you have a really low resolution screen. Fortunately those are falling out of favor over time.

2 years ago

Alecia2213
Alecia2213

Well good to know I'm not so crazy after all. Mine also had '!' I was so confused, smh.

3 years ago

kevingarr2007

No it doesn't have a dot below the i.

3 years ago

mammad99
mammad99

I think the dot you see is the continuation of the dots that are under NOR, except there are no dots under the space in between NOR and I.

1 year ago

winmode

Ni yo, The One... hahahhaha It's his birthday today! sept/3/2014

4 years ago

Mu13792
Mu13792

I'm glad I'm not the only one who make the connection to Neo. :)

4 years ago

ShaneJesusGwood

Haha yeah Matrix references!!!

3 years ago

CODBOpsIII

Jaja por la película 'Matrix'

3 years ago

AliKapadia1

Did this confuse anyone else?

4 years ago

awesome234

Is there a case where you say "Ni yo" and "Yo tampoco"?

5 years ago

Angmail
Angmail

Yes, for example: Yo no participé en la ceremonia. Ni yo. Also, in another negative sentence one can say for example: Ni Pedro ni Alfonso asistieron a la graduación. Yo tampoco

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

So it would be roughly akin to "me neither"?

4 years ago

coolcats4

what does 'tampoco' mean? I haven't come across it yet.

3 years ago

gr8rubs

tampoco is the negative of también. It can mean neither or nor.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

BTW, Duolingo accepted yo tampoco for this answer.

2 years ago

sarah.s.fe

I don't know why everyone keeps saying "nor I" isn't used in the US. I always use "nor I" instead of me neither. Me neither would also likely be No mi in duolingo. Duolingo has a hard fast rule of yo means I and mi means me. Nor I is the likeliest translation.

3 years ago

Falling_STAR19

Why can't it be 'A mi tampoco?'

4 years ago

alvaro1944
alvaro1944

To Falling_STAR19: in the present sentence, just because the English text uses the pronoun I ( subject), in Spanish, you have to employ the equivalent subject, which is "Yo". I hope I have helped. Greetings. January 15, 2016.

2 years ago

parder123

It sounds like Chinese sentences!

4 years ago

khonkhortisan
khonkhortisan

I'm still waiting for English→Chinese education to make its way to/a 这/zhè/this/este website (Chinese→English is already on its way)

3 years ago

royalt213

It's kind of a big giveaway that the correct first word is always capitalized. :/

3 years ago

steelviper77

Its a simulation, Nor I

4 years ago

jeanpierre425

"Yes, Morpheus?"

3 years ago

karenleahmarla

no I disagree duolingo is a great app to help learn different languages, like it helped me learn Chinese, Japanese and a little bit of English so excuse !!!!!!!! :( :0

2 years ago

brownskinpoppin

Lol i wish it was something other than "nor". I straight said it in a Spanish accent and put the English translation as "not i"

3 years ago

Corrina07

Oh shut it SneakyOwl, you can always start again!

3 years ago

TanyaCats

Why is it ni not no?

3 years ago

kawaiimaya

I seriously don't know...

2 years ago

0919165

The line below the i tricked me thrice now. I wish they would fix it.

2 years ago

MrPussycat1

Why isn't it 'no yo'?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

That means "not I", which is different from "nor I". It's the difference between "nope, not me," and "me neither".

2 years ago

angelaisfire

This phrase does not make any sense to me.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"Nor I" is the proper English way to say, "Me neither."

2 years ago

marcoreos
marcoreos

i always learned it was "a mi tampoco"...why is that wrong?

2 years ago

afterburn2600

Speaking into the mic I pronounced Ni yo with a 'J' sound instead of the 'y' but the app denied me a correct answer. Tried 3 times. Is this because I'm wrong or is the speach recognition wrong?

2 years ago

Martyna702072

I kept saying "ni yo" but it was still somehow wrong...

2 years ago

DCFreeman1

what is the oposite of tamboco y why doesn't ni work?

2 years ago

AnnaGShantz

I thought it was ni because it had it their

2 years ago

kawaiimaya

Yeah me too. But your last word is incorrect, you should've written 'there'

2 years ago

Shaniac20

I put tampoco, but I got it wrong. Why?

2 years ago

BerraOkuro1

What's mean "nor"?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

It is used to affirm the negative. It is usually used in conjunction with "neither".

Example: Neither you nor I will go to the dance. Meaning: You and I will not go to the dance.

Example: Person one says, "I'm not going to eat ice cream." Person two agrees that they are not going to eat ice cream, either, and says, "Nor I." In this case, person two could also say, "nor will I" or "neither will I" or "me neither" (if used colloquially).

2 years ago

Leemzi
Leemzi

Is this new grammar for the Spanish tree? I did Duolingo for a few months this summer and I'm sure I never came upon it once.

3 years ago

Jerome1521

Is it correct if i say "No yo"?

Gracias.

3 years ago

Ninademerle

I believe saying it my way gives it more emphasis

3 years ago

tylor_patrick

it never showed me ni yo

3 years ago

edw656

When I first learned that ni yo is Nor I in english i thought that ot was a grammer mistake because ive never really heard anyone say nor i. Everyone says neither do i instead of nor i

3 years ago

ughpurrston

Ne-Yo XD

3 years ago

kawaiimaya

What?

2 years ago

CeciliaCas242126

NI YO??? I think its "NOT ME"

3 years ago

EthanBrown945450

"Me" is a direct or indirect object. You would need more context. "I" is a subject pronoun making this a complete statement.

1 year ago

coolkitty03

Dose ni have to be caps!?!?

3 years ago

EthanBrown945450

If it starts at the beginning of a sentence, yes.

1 year ago

SsayenneB

The answer is fauld there stands nor me instead of not me

3 years ago

djzd56

It wasn't me!

2 years ago

Chu.chi

I don't understand this

2 years ago

88blaroo

Same here

2 years ago

anthonyzahradka

i had it right!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

SerenaSimson

Sounds like ne-yo

2 years ago

s107201

i never heard this until now

2 years ago

kawaiimaya

Duolingo gave me this simple clause as 'No yo' before, now it 'Ni yo' was the closest thing I could pick (I work on a tablet) ¿What's the difference?

2 years ago

EthanBrown945450

Well, we see "Ni yo" as "Nor I". Let's put "No yo" in a full sentence to fully understand it.

"No yo hago la tarea"

Meaning

"I did not do the task."

Through this translation "No" is compounded with "hago" or "work/task". No [subject pronoun] (verb)...

This formula in English would translate to

[Subject Pronoun] (Verb) not...

So the short answer is "No yo" is "Not I".

1 year ago

brandonbourgeois

Simply saying "Tampoco", could be acceptable I believe, if you were already in a conversation with another person. From that context that "I" would be implied that the "neither" was applied to yourself in the first person, making "yo" optional.

2 years ago

EthanBrown945450

"Yo" is only optional with a verb ending. You could say

Yo como - I eat

Or

Como - I eat

You can do this because of the ending in the verb which implies the subject being "I". If you were to leave out the subject in this case "Yo" with the word word "Tampoco", not a verb, you would literally be saying "Neither..."

1 year ago

donahue_j

the I with a dot under it looked like AN EXCLAMATION POINT

2 years ago

crsportsguy

"We are the Knights who say....nor?"

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Absolutely, but it's only a scratch!

1 year ago

tlokken

Do i need "yo" here? Yo tampoco

Without yo I got it wrong

1 year ago

EthanBrown945450

The sentence would need some sort sort of subject. Without "Yo" it would just be "Ni" making it a sentence fragment saying "Nor..."

1 year ago

SigridHask
SigridHask

My answer "Yo ni" was marked wrong. Why?

1 year ago

EthanBrown945450

If...

"Ni yo" is "Nor I"

Then

"Yo ni" is "I nor"

1 year ago

Grace-autumn

G653DE Epic people only!

11 months ago

Tim91292

Neyo like the Artist

10 months ago

Tim91292

Neyo like the singer

10 months ago

fcspatriciab

I dont get it

10 months ago

Mohan67679

Jmmiiqujw

9 months ago

RG531

I thought it was an exclamation mark not an 'I' so answered Ni!

4 months ago