"Are you not cold?"

Translation:Fryser ni inte?

February 21, 2015

14 Comments


ZoeDantz

Can you also say, "är du inte kall?"

January 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Absolutely, that's a little less idiomatic but also perfectly fine - and accepted. :)

January 6, 2017

tjack87

Is this one of the examples where of you were cold, you could reply with 'Jo'?

March 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Exactly. :)

March 29, 2017

rubberwalrus

I used "fryser ni?" and "fryser du?" And both times it says it is incorrect? It says to add "ej" at the end but some of the other questions do not include the "ej"

April 15, 2017

devalanteriel

It's the "not" that you're missing.

  • Fryser du? = Are you cold?
  • Fryser du inte? = Are you not cold?

inte is interchangeable with ej (the latter being way more formal), and the same logic applies to ni as with du.

April 15, 2017

Sven-Ska

What is wrong with saying "Är du inte fryser?" Tack.

February 21, 2015

devalanteriel

English uses the gerund form to be freezing, but Swedish doesn't technically have a gerund, and so uses a regular verb instead. So är du inte fryser would translate to are you not freeze, a construction which makes sense in neither language.

February 21, 2015

jstnc

Does this apply to other verbs as well? Does "är du inte ____?" work for any verbs?

June 25, 2015

devalanteriel

Correct, doesn't work that way for any verb at all.

June 25, 2015

S.M.94

I'm still confused about where I should put inte .. I wrote fryser inte du and it wasn't accepted .. Can you plz explain it to me ... Tack :)

June 3, 2016

Arnauti

It should be accepted so I've added it now. In this type of sentence, the default order is Fryser ni inte? but Fryser inte ni? also works.

This word order adds some sort of extra focus to the pronoun. For instance it could fit in a context like Fryser inte du? Alla andra här fryser. 'Aren't you cold? Everyone else here is cold'.

June 3, 2016

boDjwyEj

Why isn't "Fryser du inte" accepted?

November 28, 2018

devalanteriel

That's definitely accepted. Duolingo will sometimes insist on punctuation for no reason, even though it isn't supposed to - perhaps that's what happened.

November 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.