"Rösterna från andra sidan"

Translation:The voices from the other side

February 21, 2015

22 Comments


MissZahrah

Duo goes creepy.

May 28, 2015

jarrettph

Exactly what I was thinking lol.

August 3, 2015

FLchick

The Ghost Whisperer

January 9, 2017

nolan173615

HELLLLLOOOO FROM THE OTHER SIIIIIIIDDDEE

December 13, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

Wouldn't it be "Rösterna från den andra sidan"?

October 14, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Both work. Skipping the den/det makes it sound more like a title/fixed expression:
Tredje mannen - The third man
Sjätte sinnet - The sixth sense

February 28, 2016

jarrettph

Right that makes sense! Like tredje våning, etc as well.

February 28, 2016

FaizalZahid

I think 'sidan' already means 'the side'...no need for 'den'...

February 27, 2016

jarrettph

Normally den is still needed if an adjective is in play.

February 28, 2016

FaizalZahid

Oh...ok...but is the sentence one of the irregulars?

February 28, 2016

jarrettph

It appears so. But I would also like to hear a native explain why in this case. There are some adjectives such as fel that never take the article but not sure if that is the case here.

February 28, 2016

Arnauti

The article can often be left out with numerals, see HelenCarlsson:s examples above. And adjectives like sista 'last', nästa 'next' etc work the same. It's like saying that something is the first, third, next, last or whatever, in itself conveys enough information to show that it is definite.

May 5, 2016

peerVal

Just to check, can this mean both, votes from the opposing party and voices from the beyond?

January 9, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

January 17, 2016

CanadianHaggis

Duolingo predicted Adele's biggest single! DUO CAN SEE THE FUTURE

December 30, 2015

Cathal9

I listened at normal speed a number of times and it sounded like "rösten är från andra sidan"

September 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

To me, it sounds right though. Maybe it's a case of "tuning" your ears to hear the difference between N and RN?

September 20, 2016

Metlieb

Would voices from beyond be accepted?

April 22, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s not, it might be a bit too free?

April 22, 2015

Metlieb

You're right, it sounds like a rock album :D

April 22, 2015

freeboprich

Not far off, The Great Beyond is an R.E.M. hit ;-)

December 26, 2015

pekarekr

How weird to get this phrase today: Halloween! ! !

November 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.