Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Our dogs are white."

Translation:Nuestros perros son blancos.

0
4 years ago

31 Comments


CarlosBrooks

I put "nuestrAs perrOs"... i guess i see how its wrong, but how would girls describe their "male" dogs, or is gender not to be specific with animals?

11
Reply4 years ago

ttbakker

So we would conjugate the possessive based on the gender of the noun were referring to, in this case the dogs.....(so male dogs: nuestros perros, female dogs: nuestras perras).....not based on the gender of who they belong to

10
Reply4 years ago

Lucaso777

The gender has to do with the subject, dogs in this case, not the people speaking. That's my understanding anyway, I'm learning like you brother.

2
Reply4 years ago

mslade81

I believe nuestras perras would be okay, but the possessive and what is being possessed need to match gender and pluralization.

2
Reply4 years ago

GabiGirl2

They would say mis perras.

0
Reply7 months ago

schackmomo

It says the correct solution is son, but isn't it nuestros-somos??

3
Reply4 years ago

rspreng

It is the dogs that are white, not us

12
Reply14 years ago

just.e.dea

But I am white....

6
Reply3 years ago

Mr.Popcorn

Hahahah GOOD one

1
Reply2 years ago

GabiGirl2

Ha ha! That would be my clothing is white or I am pale.

0
Reply7 months ago

ttbakker

No its nosotros somos....(two different words nosotros means we, nuestros means our)....also the sentence is referring the dogs....so son is right

4
Reply4 years ago

IgeleAbel

The color refers to the dogs in question not we the people. Got that?

1
Reply2 years ago

schackmomo

Aha, thanks thats good to know :)

3
Reply4 years ago

BenWatts1

Why blancos and not blanco?

3
Reply4 years ago

kathy102854

More than one dog.

5
Reply4 years ago

corysimmons

In English we wouldn't say "the dogs are whites" though. Can someone explain more please?

1
Reply8 months ago

ghinion
ghinion

It's just a grammar rule. there are plural dogs, so the adjective has to be plural too. if it was just one dog it would be Nuestro perro es blanco.

3
Reply7 months ago

Nicole942077

So if the dogs are female I have to use perras?

1
Reply12 years ago

yoelys4
yoelys4

Yes.. female: "nuestras perras son blancas" if all your dogs are female and white.. but if 1 o more, or all dogs are boys in that group you say " nuestros perros son blancos" .. i hope you understand me, my english is not so good.. i speaker spanish

0
Reply3 months ago

ralphferrigno14

I read the comments below, but did not feel like my question has been answered. I put, "Nosotros perros somos blancos." Now, I understand entirely why parts of my translation were wrong. I put "nosotros" in because I'm still very new to the language and I couldn't remember the possessive term for "our" (nuestro/nuestra). I fully understand that in Spanish the grammar must fit the proper female and male terms. Since the sentence isn't specific to the gender of "our," why is the correct term feminine (nuestras). I further understand that the adjective (white) must be conjugated to fit the gender of the dogs. Since the gender of the dogs isn't specific, how come the normally masculine noun (los perros) must be conjugated to its feminine form (las perras) for the grammar to be considered correct for the non-specified gender of the dogs?

1
Reply2 years ago

yuosef46

Why it's blancos not blancas

0
Reply3 years ago

ankitgoenk

Male and not female

0
Reply3 years ago

peterpie7
peterpie7

Why is it blancos. I put blanco

0
Reply2 years ago

yoelys4
yoelys4

Blanco is singular, blancos is plural

0
Reply3 months ago

yoelys4
yoelys4

White dog= perro blanco, white dogs= perros blancos

0
Reply3 months ago

Kari273551

Still don't understand why "nuestras perras" is an option if perro is a masculine word.

0
Reply2 years ago

kliviclark

why is it assumed to be feminine?

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Either masculine or feminine is good. These are the two possible answers:

  • Nuestros perros son blancos.
  • Nuestras perras son blancas.

Mixing the words is not allowed.

1
Reply6 months ago

angiecross3

I dont even have a dog!

0
Reply7 months ago

Habbahabba

How come it is Nuestros"perros" and not Nosotros perros? Would it be right to say that nuestros perros means: "Our dogs" and "Nosotros perros" would mean "we dogs" ?

0
Reply6 months ago

coco106143

why we used blancos expect blanca?

0
Reply3 months ago