1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar en eller två dagar."

"Det tar en eller två dagar."

Translation:It takes one or two days.

February 21, 2015

24 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

I assume en is used instead of ett because the noun dag is an en word even though in this sentence it is in the plural.


HelenCarlsson

Exactly. In the same way you would say "Det tar ett eller två dygn" since dygn is an ett-word (ett dygn = en dag + en natt).


bigswedeej

Thank you for defining dygn. I learn so much from these little comments


Adamskiij

Is one the only number that changes depending on if the word is an en-word or an ett-word?


Stevie442918

In this translation, could we use "dygn" instead? I'd assume if the context was more referring to taking 24 or 48 hours.


devalanteriel

Yes, although do note that dygn is an ett-word.


[deactivated user]

    Is it wrong to say it takes "a day" instead of "one day"


devalanteriel

    "a day" is fine, and "a day or two" is fine in this sentence. But "a or two days" is not grammatical.


ReinerSelb

    is the TTS correct here? seems to me that "en" should have more stress. could a native speaker please comment on that? tack!


devalanteriel

    Nope, definitely not correct. I'll mark it for later re-recording. Thanks!


andistue

    still hasn't been re-recorded... sounds very silly like that :)


devalanteriel

    Argh, that was horrible timing by me. First, I must have forgotten to actually make the re-recording note - and then I was on hiatus when you posted your reply. I've added it now, 2+ years later...


stsom

    How do I say "day one" in Swedish? Is it "dag en" or "dag ett"? Is there some rule or does the word take its article (so it would become "dag en")? Tack!


devalanteriel

    Definitely dag ett. Numbers prefer ett.


devalanteriel

    Re-recording

    The voice is not quite perfect on this sentence, as of May 12th, 2020, so I've taken the liberty of re-recording it.

    In this case, it's because the stress is wrong on several words.

    Please find a correct recording on http://duolingo.vydea.io/c8f871165bd34c1da255ffbc530d95e0.mp3

    For more info on re-recordings, please check the info thread: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723515

    Thanks for listening. Ha en bra dag! :)


RyanHaywar10

    I put on instead of one and I got it wrong instead of a typo (which is what it was) seems a little harsh


devalanteriel

    The typo system generally allows you one typo per word, provided it doesn't turn into a different word. Since it does, it fails you.


RyanHaywar10

    And yet it has allowed min in place of mina as a typo in the past and I intentionally put min (which turned out to be wrong lol)


devalanteriel

    Yes, the system sucks at other languages than English. :)


sophie_wonder0

    HI! I hope whoever is reading this is doing well :) I just wanted to ask: how do you know when to use "ett" or "en" before a noun? Thank you so much! :D


sophie_wonder0

    Wow. That was fast and really helpful! Thank you so much :)

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.