"Det tar en eller två dagar."

Translation:It takes one or two days.

February 21, 2015

10 Comments


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

I assume en is used instead of ett because the noun dag is an en word even though in this sentence it is in the plural.

February 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly. In the same way you would say "Det tar ett eller två dygn" since dygn is an ett-word (ett dygn = en dag + en natt).

February 21, 2015

bigswedeej

Thank you for defining dygn. I learn so much from these little comments

January 10, 2016

Adamskiij

Is one the only number that changes depending on if the word is an en-word or an ett-word?

December 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Please see my comment in this thread
comment/6378354.

December 12, 2015

ReinerSelb

is the TTS correct here? seems to me that "en" should have more stress. could a native speaker please comment on that? tack!

October 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Nope, definitely not correct. I'll mark it for later re-recording. Thanks!

October 23, 2017

stsom

How do I say "day one" in Swedish? Is it "dag en" or "dag ett"? Is there some rule or does the word take its article (so it would become "dag en")? Tack!

March 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Definitely dag ett. Numbers prefer ett.

March 30, 2017

stsom

Thank you!!!

March 31, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.