"Har du tänkt oss?"

Translation:Have you thought about us?

February 21, 2015

8 Comments


Marisja7

Can this sentence be used for both these situations: - parents ask their child if he has thought about them during his holiday (or forgot their 25 year marriage)? - a man ask his girlfriend if she has been thinking about stopping or continuing the relationship?

January 8, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, it could be used for either. :)

July 20, 2016

mirabelxing

Is 'thought about' and 'thought of' the same in Swedish? Because I understand them to be slightly different in English.

December 29, 2016

devalanteriel

I agree with you, there's a slight distinction in English. But we use the same phrase for both in Swedish.

December 30, 2016

Eduardo.doSantos

Is it valid to say "Har du täkt om oss?" ?

February 21, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No. It is always "tänka på". But you can ask "Vad tycker du om oss?" which means "What do you think about/of us?"

Think can be tycka, tänka or tro in Swedish and you can read about it here.

February 21, 2015

DSignerD

How about "Dit you think of us?" that should be right too i feel ? (even though the tense is a little bit off...

January 12, 2017

devalanteriel

You mean "did", I assume. No, that's in the simple past, and har du is in the perfect tense.

January 12, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.