1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du tänkt på oss?"

"Har du tänkt oss?"

Translation:Have you thought about us?

February 21, 2015

8 Comments


Marisja7

Can this sentence be used for both these situations: - parents ask their child if he has thought about them during his holiday (or forgot their 25 year marriage)? - a man ask his girlfriend if she has been thinking about stopping or continuing the relationship?


devalanteriel

Yes, it could be used for either. :)


mirabelxing

Is 'thought about' and 'thought of' the same in Swedish? Because I understand them to be slightly different in English.


devalanteriel

I agree with you, there's a slight distinction in English. But we use the same phrase for both in Swedish.


DSignerD

How about "Dit you think of us?" that should be right too i feel ? (even though the tense is a little bit off...


devalanteriel

You mean "did", I assume. No, that's in the simple past, and har du is in the perfect tense.


AnnemiekeR3

What is the difference in meaning between 1) Har du tänkt på oss? (Have you thought about us) 2) Tänkte du på oss? (Did you think about us) ?


devalanteriel

The meaning is the same, it just differs in tense.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.