1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon går från huset."

"Hon går från huset."

Translation:She walks from the house.

February 21, 2015

8 Comments


HansLovesIce

What about "She walks out of the house?"


Arnauti

Hon går ut ur huset.


Piotrapick

Why går and not kommer?


larsbangsimonsen

Hon kommer = She comes. Hon går = She walks / She goes.


schermesse

The slow pronunciation of "från" is really weird, like "thrown" or something. Is that a particular accent?


EffieGryff

Hi! Doesn't this mean the same as "She walks away from the house."?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.