Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij hebben niet van jou gehoord."

Translation:They have not heard from you.

0
3 years ago

7 Comments


vcuauhtemoc
vcuauhtemoc

duo accepts both 'zij hebben niet van jou gehoord' and 'zij hebben niet gehoord van jou.' are these interchangeable, or do they have different connotations?

0
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

They're interchangeable, the former is a bit more common word order I think.

1
Reply3 years ago

superpope99

How would you say "They haven't heard of you"? Like a famous person?

0
Reply3 years ago

Dzhocef
Dzhocef

I think it's the same because I used that for a translation

0
Reply3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

"ze hebben (nog) nooit van jou gehoord" "They've never heard of you (yet)"

0
Reply2 years ago

katherine.825702

Why is "ze" not accepted? Whats the difference of "zij" and "ze"?

0
Reply1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Probably it was a listening exercise.

They are only different in terms of emphasis and pronunciation.

zij: emphatic pronoun, the ij sounds close to 'ay' in the English word May.

ze: unstressed, 'regular' form. The e is pronounced with a schwa, which is the sound of the e in the English word differ.

So, if it's a listening exercise, you must type exactly what the voice says.

0
Reply10 months ago