"Leksakerna är värda hundratals kronor."

Translation:The toys are worth hundreds of crowns.

February 21, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Peter402516

I am wondering why in English it is sometimes 'crowns' and sometimes 'kronor' ? Anyone?


Amaryllis547180

I was wondering that too! Although I quite like translating it, it makes it seem like Duolingo's crown levels are actual currency in Sweden!! :')


ahferroin7

'kron' is the Swedish word for crown, and unlike most other parts of Europe, Sweden just never stopped using 'crowns' as currency. Krona/kronor is technically the correct word in English unless you specify 'Swedish crowns' to differentiate from the other historical currencies (or you could be even more specific and use the ISO 4217 code, which is 'SEK', though you're likely to confuse people outside of financial circles if you do so).


Zuza802676

We still use crowns as currency in Czechia, so for me sounds more natural to use kronor (or Swedish crowns) for the Swedish ones...


TheLinguist47

Interestingly, the Oxford English Reference Dictionary gives 'kronor' as the plural of krona!


Andy642820

Why "hundratals"?


ErikKaufma2

Would also like to know.


Margie953142

Hmmm...my answer matched the correct answer exactly but they marked it wrong? Whats up with that? Happen to anyone else?


Arnauti

There's a bug that can make that happen sometimes I'm afraid, we've been seeing it pretty often recently.


Margie953142

Thanks. By the way - incredible how many languages you study!


ErikKaufma2

Is it "varda" because "Leksakerna" is plural?


Fantomius

The toys are worth hundreds of crowns.

In the words of Captain Kirk in the movie "Start Trek IV," I have to ask, "Is that a lot?"

Seriously... Is that a lot? I ask because I don't know the exchange rate between crowns and dollars/euros.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.