1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá brón orainn."

" brón orainn."

Translation:We are sorry.

February 21, 2015

11 Comments


Alannahjjm

This also means "we are sorry" and can be used to apologise.


skycoolzoid

They don't explain...


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Tá brón orainh." literally means "Sorrow is on us." (Not accepted as correct though technically it is a valid English sentence, but extremely melodramatic.) In English we would not likely say that, so this idiom is translated into the English idiom "We are sad."


joshuaburrow

I wrote "Sorrow on us". I feel stupid.


[deactivated user]

    Sorrows are upon us. What's wrong with melodrama?


FeargalMcGovern

    would "brónimid" be saying saying the same?


scilling

    No. Brónaimid means “We grieve.”


FeargalMcGovern

    okay, I understand the difference. Go raibh maith agat!


brigids.em

    Is there a good way to distinguish between 'sad' & 'sorry' (i.e. emotional state vs. apology) in Irish?


ButtonCaroline

    Can this be changed to we are sorry as well for a translation?


Grace419433

    Boo hoo I'm so sad... That I'm not good at speakn' Irish!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.