Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá brón orainn."

Translation:We are sad.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Alannahjjm

This also means "we are sorry" and can be used to apologise.

2 years ago

skycoolzoid

They don't explain...

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Tá brón orainh." literally means "Sorrow is on us." (Not accepted as correct though technically it is a valid English sentence, but extremely melodramatic.) In English we would not likely say that, so this idiom is translated into the English idiom "We are sad."

2 years ago

Helloquent-Gent

Sorrows are upon us. What's wrong with melodrama?

1 year ago

dangantitan

I wrote "Sorrow on us". I feel stupid.

2 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

would "brónimid" be saying saying the same?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No. Brónaimid means “We grieve.”

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

okay, I understand the difference. Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

Grace419433

Boo hoo I'm so sad... That I'm not good at speakn' Irish!

1 year ago

ButtonCaroline

Can this be changed to we are sorry as well for a translation?

11 months ago

brigids.em
brigids.em

Is there a good way to distinguish between 'sad' & 'sorry' (i.e. emotional state vs. apology) in Irish?

6 months ago