1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá brón orainn."

" brón orainn."

Translation:We are sorry.

February 21, 2015

11 Comments


Alannahjjm

This also means "we are sorry" and can be used to apologise.

May 19, 2016

skycoolzoid

They don't explain...

July 20, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Tá brón orainh." literally means "Sorrow is on us." (Not accepted as correct though technically it is a valid English sentence, but extremely melodramatic.) In English we would not likely say that, so this idiom is translated into the English idiom "We are sad."

March 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Sorrows are upon us. What's wrong with melodrama?

    September 29, 2016

joshuaburrow

    I wrote "Sorrow on us". I feel stupid.

    July 6, 2016

FeargalMcGovern

    would "brónimid" be saying saying the same?

    February 21, 2015

scilling

    No. Brónaimid means “We grieve.”

    February 21, 2015

FeargalMcGovern

    okay, I understand the difference. Go raibh maith agat!

    February 22, 2015

brigids.em

    Is there a good way to distinguish between 'sad' & 'sorry' (i.e. emotional state vs. apology) in Irish?

    March 7, 2018

Grace419433

    Boo hoo I'm so sad... That I'm not good at speakn' Irish!

    March 3, 2017

ButtonCaroline

    Can this be changed to we are sorry as well for a translation?

    October 20, 2017
    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.