"Plusieurs versions existent."

Translation:Several versions exist.

August 17, 2013

22 Comments


gtmckee

Why is "many" versions wrong?

August 17, 2013

Hohenems

"Plusieurs" doesn't mean many. Just like "several" doesn't mean "many. Many would be better translated as "de nombreux".
http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/plusieurs/61116

August 17, 2013

lukivr

I disagree, I think that many and several can be interchanged in many (or several) cases.

January 6, 2014

DianaM

It is indeed a very vague difference.

January 23, 2014

n6zs

The Cambridge Online Dictionary defines several as: "some, an amount that is not exact but is less than many." So several and many are not interchangeable. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/british/several_1?q=several

March 7, 2014

oyttb

I agree that "several" is often used to mean "many", especially since both are relative terms. Merriam webster defines several (partly) as:

"chiefly dialect : being a great many"

That doesn't mean that "plusieurs" means "many" though.

February 24, 2014

gtmckee

Thank you for clarifying that.

August 17, 2013

super_moi

Would be "de nombreuses" in this case though.

February 9, 2014

chipro

Can I say: There are several versions?

June 23, 2014

DianaM

"There are" = "Il y a"

April 18, 2016

Wanda655505

Many and several are used in the same way in American English. Many should be accepted. 8/26/2018

August 26, 2018

Wanda655505

Why can't it mean "several translations exist"? Translation is listed as one of the meanings of version.

April 10, 2019

SeanDuggan3

Why not "A number of versions exist"?

October 20, 2016

RobertNewm4

My question also

April 19, 2017

kao2127

Why not "Plusieurs versions existes"?

.

September 16, 2014

Hohenems

The ending -es is used with 'tu' (you, informal, singular). Tu existes.
Plusieurs versions = elles = they. Ending is -ent.
Here's the verb conjugated fully: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/exister.htm

September 17, 2014

KATEJ15

Several can be used in a legal setting and that use really shows its difference from many. Btw, giggled out loud when I saw 'Moi aussie' picked up. Really easy mishap, but result not usually so quirky! :-)

February 9, 2015

lovallothers

in according to Larousse fran├žais - anglais dictionary , 'plusieurs' is 'several' and only 'several' , not 'many'

November 12, 2015

Das_Uberdog

Could you translate as "various versions exist"?

May 3, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I really hate the deep male-voice who keeps pronouncing the ends of words which everyone else keeps silent. exist here in the exercise audio is pronounced "exista".

November 30, 2017

Daleswords

Why not "more versions exist"? This would maybe be context sensitive when compared to a specific version?

August 19, 2018

AlanSutton3

This marks the correct answer,the one given as incorrect

August 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.