"Jag vill göra det oftare."

Translation:I want to do it more often.

February 21, 2015

9 Comments


efskap

I wish English had a word like oftener or ofter instead of more often

March 28, 2015

jbrains762

Start using it and see whether people follow you.

April 14, 2015

Svalfjor

I suppose that's the way every language evolves. :p

July 14, 2015

bepisTM

I wish the mobile Duolingo allowed you to give lingots

May 29, 2015

jairapetyan

Why was I thinking that vill without ha is used to make the future tense? I put, "I will do it more often," (not mentioning my typo) but it wasn't accepted.

March 26, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, vill is a false friend. 'I will do it more often' could translate into either Jag ska göra det oftare or Jag kommer att göra det oftare, but Jag vill göra det oftare definitely means 'I want to do it more often'. It's a bit tricky!

March 26, 2015

jairapetyan

Thanks for your explanation. :)

March 27, 2015

Kelirya

A true friend is "will" as a noun.

June 4, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think it's a totally true friend – English will is both vilja and testamente in Swedish, for instance.

June 4, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.