1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill göra det oftare."

"Jag vill göra det oftare."

Translation:I want to do it more often.

February 21, 2015

10 Comments


efskap

I wish English had a word like oftener or ofter instead of more often


jbrains762

Start using it and see whether people follow you.


LearnLang302

I suppose that's the way every language evolves. :p


bepisTM

I wish the mobile Duolingo allowed you to give lingots


jaiirapetjan

Why was I thinking that vill without ha is used to make the future tense? I put, "I will do it more often," (not mentioning my typo) but it wasn't accepted.


Arnauti

Yes, vill is a false friend. 'I will do it more often' could translate into either Jag ska göra det oftare or Jag kommer att göra det oftare, but Jag vill göra det oftare definitely means 'I want to do it more often'. It's a bit tricky!


jaiirapetjan

Thanks for your explanation. :)


[deactivated user]

    A true friend is "will" as a noun.


Arnauti

    I don't think it's a totally true friend – English will is both vilja and testamente in Swedish, for instance.


sotnosen93

    To explain the difference for anyone wondering, "vilja" is will as in willpower whereas "testamente" is will as in your last will and testament.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.