"I am doing fine."

Translation:Jag mår bra.

February 21, 2015

19 Comments


Synthpopalooza

This also works, and I learned it from Danish: "Hur har du det?" (literally, how are you having it?) ... the answer, "Jag har det bra" (I am having it good), is also accepted here.

February 2, 2016

JANBOEVINK

From Swedish to English:- I am feeling fine- seems a better translation to me.

February 21, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s also accepted, since there’s no direct equivalent of .

February 21, 2015

Chris-Butler

Why is "Jag gör bra" incorrect?

June 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because Swedish göra can't carry that meaning.

June 16, 2015

BretHudson

What if it was "How is it going?" "It is going fine"?

Would that still be "Det mår bra" or could göra be used there?

June 5, 2017

Zmrzlina

In that case, you have to use "det går bra".

June 5, 2017

BretHudson

Tusen tack!

June 6, 2017

MonsieurCal

I've wondered this for a while: 'bra' is good, and fine apparently; 'god' is for moral goods, or food; 'fin' is like pretty, or something, but is there an equivalent to 'fine' in the way we mean it in English? (separate from good, which sounds more positive) e.i. If I say "I'm fine", I'm usually being disingenuous. Nobody who says they are fine is happy enough to say they are "good". Fine implies that you are neutral, not terribly happy, but not sad either; good implies things are going well, but you're still not very very happy (great). Do you have any such word in Swedish? What would you say if you were 'meh' and wanted to convey it?

August 9, 2015

HAKarlsson

I think you can replace "bra" with "okej" or "fint" to convey that message.

August 11, 2015

Arnauti

fint is actually better than that, but bra can be very watered down in Swedish sometimes. mår bra basically doesn't have to mean more than that you're not unwell.
okej works as you say.
(But I think I've heard I'm doing fine in English from people who were feeling better than 'meh' too.)

February 2, 2016

britt668621

Can you just add more stress or inflection to any of these and convey that. I guess I've never asked how sarcasm works in other languages. Like if i say, "im fine!" Angrily. Or sarcastically, jag mår fint! Sarcastically etc....

August 15, 2016

kmoriley

How would one say 'I'm doing ok'?

March 14, 2017

Arnauti

Jag mår ok (you can also spell it okej).
You can on a scale from good to bad, but more descriptive words like glad 'happy' require a verb like känna sig 'feel' instead.

March 15, 2017

SvenskaDavid

Since you're on the topic, could give us some pointers on how to disambiguate "känns", "känner sig" and "mår" ? They all have been introduced by duolingo as a translation of "feel", but they don't seem interchangeable...

August 23, 2017

Arnauti

känns is about how something feels to someone else. Like, Rummet känns kallt 'the room feels cold' – the room itself isn't feeling anything, someone else is.
känner sig is used about how someone feels, and as I said above, mår is about well-being on a scale from good to bad.

Det känns bra 'It feels good' (i.e. something feels good to someone)
Jag känner mig trött 'I feel tired'
Jag mår bra 'I feel fine'

August 23, 2017

SvenskaDavid

tack så mycket ! That was crystal clear !

August 23, 2017

Pete773535

"jag bli bra" is invalid?

January 21, 2018

CptStanhope

In every day informal conversation if someone asks "hur är du?" Is "bra" or "okej" an appropriate answer on its own, similar to the British/Australian tendancy to say alright/fine rather than "I am fine" or "I am good, thanks"?

May 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.