1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Credo in te."

"Credo in te."

Translation:I believe in you.

August 17, 2013

26 Comments


Kelirya

What about "I believe in tea?"


piamgo

Exactly what I thought when I heard the sentence for the first time-haha.


mikebelyaev

How are we, students, supposed to know the difference between "ti" and "te" when there is no single comment anywhere and Duolingo just use both of them randomly (I understand it's not a random choice, but for me it is;)


dnovinc

check this, it has a lot of helpful information regarding pronouns: http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

  • "Ti" can be a reflexive, direct, indirect object pronoun depending how it is used
  • "Te" is a personal object pronoun

naor93

Thank you! That was very helpful, but this clitics still killing me :-/


rors401

sorry can you give me examples of that? I dont know what felexive, direct indirect object pronoun or personal pronoun is


DaGot66

'Ti' comes before the verb, 'Te' after: Example: I see you = "Ti vedo" or "Vedo te"


labby_02

Thank you!/ Grazie!


Doc0048

@mikebelyaev You can use "ti credo", but it means "I believe you", "credo in te" is "I believe in you". "Ti" often is in front "ti credo, ti voglio, ti amo, ti desidero, ti cerco, ti dico, ti scrivo and so on" (I believe you, I want you, I love you, I wish you, I look for you, I say to you, I write you)... "te" never is in front (Io credo a te, Io voglio te, Io amo te, Io desidero te, Io cerco te, Io dico a te, Io scrivo a te). What I'm saying is just a simple way to understand "ti" and "te", but it doesn't explain everything, for that you need an Italian grammar, mine is just a little trick, but I perfectly know that not always it works. The gender doesn't matter ”ti, te" is "him, her", the context would explain to whom.


bisousethiboux

ʸᵒᵘ ᶜᵃᶰ ᵈᵒ ᵗʰᵉ ᵗʰᶦᶰᵍ


musmoulay

Could somebody please explain the difference between personal pronouns and clitic pronouns? I've never even heard of the word before!


sandrabruck

The personal pronouns are I, you, he, she, it, we, you, they (io, tu, lei, lui, noi, voi, loro)

clitic pronouns or object pronouns can be divided into indirect object (clitic) pronouns and direct object (clitic) pronouns.

The object pronouns are very difficult for English speaking people. Which pronoun you have to use doesn't depend on its function in the sentence (main object or not) it depends only on the grammatical case which has to be applied (accusative or dative). The direct object pronoun is used with the accusative and the indirect object pronoun with the dative.

direct objects stand directly after the verb (dire qualcosa)... In English you ask for them with: what or whom (and the answer is really him or her etc.).

indirect objects take a preposition between the verb and the object (dire a qualcuno) ... In English you ask for them with: to whom, to what, for whom, for what... (and the answer is to him, to her, etc.)

Sometimes English and Italian verbs used different object pronouns:

i.e. to phone:

to phone someone (whom do you phone?) = direct object pronoun

telefonare a qualcuno = indirect object pronoun

Unfortunately the best way is to learn verbs directly with the corresponding objects ("telefonare a qualcuno", mandare qualcosa a qualcuno etc.)

The object pronouns themselves can be divided not only in direct and indirect pronouns but also in tonic (accented) and atonic (unaccented) pronouns.

a) accented direct pronouns:

me, te, lui/ lei/ Lei, noi, voi/ Voi, loro b) unaccented direct pronouns:

mi, ti, lo/ la/ La, ci, vi/ Vi, li/ le d) accented indirect pronouns:

a me, a te, a lui/ a lei/a Lei, a noi, a voi/ a Voi, a loro e) unaccented indirect pronouns:

mi, ti, gli/ le/ Le, ci, vi/ Vi, loro

You can also have a look here:

http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html

http://www.math.washington.edu/~mitchell/Misc/Italian/Grammar/pro.pdf


musmoulay

Thank you for the very useful information and website addresses. So is "clitic pronoun" just another way of saying "object pronoun" (including all the subsets)?


sandrabruck

clitics in DL are often used this way. But that's not the right definition.

clitics (from the Collins dictionary): incapable of being stressed, usually pronounced as if part of the word that follows or precedes it


musmoulay

For the moment, I think it wiser to use the three definitions I feel comfortable with: direct object pronoun; indirect object pronoun; pronouns after a preposition! When matter become more complicated, I'll refer back to your comprehensive post as and when needed.


sandrabruck

That's the best way I think. I use nearly never the word clitic (the first time in this post and only in parenthesis). I prefer the categories: direct object pronoun, indirect object pronoun (both tonic and atonic).


Queso17

Commenting for future reference.


mimo933160

Commenting for future reference.


Ev3rstorm

Why doesn't DL accept "I trust you"?


conradsb

Would "Ti credo" also be correct?


sandrabruck

No, if you use a preposition you have to use the tonic object pronoun.

"ti credo" exists but comes from the word "credere a qualcuno" "Ti credo" means: I believe you.

To see more about tonic and atonic object pronouns and its use have a look here:

comment/2622199


RoseOttley

When DL tells me the definition of "credo in" is "trust", why is "I trust you" not accepted??


RobertGKra

Perhaps because you left out "in". My guess. It is also possible that it is just not used this way in Italian. That doesn't mean that you aren't getting the right idea from the words.


zachlai3

is 'Credo in te' and 'Ti credo' the same??


roman2095

No they mean "I believe in you" and "I believe you" respectively.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started