"Stränderna"

Translation:The beaches

February 21, 2015

7 Comments


MonsieurCal

What is a beech tree?

May 30, 2015

Arnauti

Fagus sylvatica, European beech, is the one we have here, in Swedish it's called en bok (with the plural flera bokar). http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fagus_sylvatica

It is sometimes claimed that the word bokstav ('letter', as in A, B, C… ) is derived from this word, stav is a cognate of staff or stave, they would carve runes into oblong pieces of (often beech-) wood.

May 31, 2015

MonsieurCal

Ah very interessting. Thank you for a swift reply.

May 31, 2015

Trilby16

The voice says "svanderna." Ja?

January 13, 2018

historicbruno

Funny, I heard "skanderna" lol

May 25, 2018

Parspective

why the singular form is with "a"(strand) and the plural one is with "ä"(stränderna)?

February 12, 2018

4oYBIxtO

This happens with rather many words, especially when the "a" is followed by an "n". You have to learn it.

March 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.