Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las fiestas son en agosto."

Translation:The parties are in August.

5 years ago

64 Comments


Jimbo0625

Why is "The fiestas are in August" wrong. Fiesta is commonly used along in the English language.

4 years ago

priella1

I thought same thing... but didn't risk the heart for it...

There are a lot of words in the English language that are adopted words from other languages...

We tend to meld words into w/e we call our version of English.. we don't speak English like UK where it is from...

But to say I speak American isn't right either.. lol.. and then gets you into that.. URnot a WHOLE CONTINENT trap or two continents.. w/e it matters to other ppl not to us lol...

I guess we speak American English.. cuz it sounds strange to say United States English.. " what is that? " lol

4 years ago

mebestia

I believe the technical term for the English you hear on American TV and learn in American grammar lessons is "General American." That's the one specific accent/dialect, though. Southern accents, AAVE, etc. aren't GA.

You're right that "American English" is the best thing to say in most cases.

3 years ago

mebestia

Fiesta is used mainly in areas with a lot of Spanish-speakers, and while it's been used enough to get itself into the dictionary (so basically like five+ times over a few years), even the people who use it in English still usually think of it as a Spanish word that they're using in English just for flavor.

If you say you're having a fiesta, I know it's a party, but I expect something specific. A Mexican-themed party, a party held according to the customs of some Spanish-speaking region, a party held on a Latin American holiday. Something like that.

3 years ago

mitaine56

I think that fiesta means more , parties and in English fiesta is more a festival, that's what my dictionary says.

4 years ago

Parkertheparker

This is getting annoying why can't i put the party's in august

1 year ago

madeon31

Im a native speaker so i out parties naturally, i only use fiesta if someone specifically named it a fiesta

3 years ago

woodsacademy1

Fiesta is more of a slang word that the Americans stole from the Spanish language, so it's not officially part of the English language .

4 years ago

chunkylefunga

Actually fiesta is indeed an official word of the English language.

4 years ago

woodsacademy1

Oh, I didn't know that.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Actually you are correct. It's a Spanish which the Americans stole but then added on the official English language. It is nothing different than 'festival'. My dictionary clearly says that 'fiesta' is only used in Spanish countries.

4 years ago

Nick215043

Because this is a language learning software and they're trying to get you to translate a Spanish word into English.

3 years ago

AriyaSim

fiesta is spanish for party so that is why you was marked as wrong

1 year ago

elliott962551

Oh I did not no that

1 year ago

Ludwig_Ramos

Yay! My birth month!

3 years ago

Snowstaff

MINE TOOO!!!!

;-)

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

yeah, me too

3 years ago

Sweatersss

Yep my sister's too

2 years ago

been22

Not me :'(

2 years ago

MomoDaMonkey

Me neither... :(

2 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

nor me. :|

1 year ago

LICA98
LICA98

The whole summer is a big party

4 years ago

JoannaYXY

Wow, you're learning so many languages! :)

2 years ago

mebestia

Unfortunately, they're all planned by that one guy that doesn't eat fish in August.

3 years ago

LittleWing1

:D

3 years ago

EloiseBishop

I got it wrong cause i spelt parties... party's ... nobody else do this

2 years ago

AdamRedshaw

I put down 'holiday' for fiesta and it passed it despite the translation telling me it is party. Is there a different word for Holiday or Party?

Edit: FYI Google translates party to partido and holiday to fiesta...

4 years ago

dafoxe

I learned "holiday" as "día de fiesta" or "día festivo." FYI, Google Translate is not a valid source. Try spanishdict.com instead.

4 years ago

ManojKaush1

what is the difference in "agosto" and "augusto"? google translation uses augusto but Duolingo uses agosta... Confution...

4 years ago

siraj.birch

Why is it not 'estan'?

4 years ago

jatejeda

estan would be for location

4 years ago

siraj.birch

muchas gracias! Lo siento por estar tarde

4 years ago

brains_absent

Yup, 'cus my birthday is in August. Fiestaaaaaa!

2 years ago

Kelby12967

La fiesta es en mi pantalones.

2 years ago

fruitbakje

According to google translate 'feast' is actually a closer translation than 'festival'...?

5 years ago

rspreng

Festival is usually festival in Spanish. Fiesta is usually party. There are totally different words for feast. Trust a decent dictionary, not Google translate. :)

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Use spanishdict.com to look up words, it gives you entries from three decent-quality dictionaries and also gives verb conjugations.

4 years ago

cpmurphyboy

Why is agosto not capitalized like in English?

4 years ago

inthesonshine

none of their months are capitalized

4 years ago

mitaine56

in French it's the same as Spanish, no Capital letters for days and months

4 years ago

AleksML
AleksML

Not only French - in Russian and Ukrainian and in other Slavic languages (as far as I know) no Capital letter for days and months either. Mistake I made in translation - used "the" before August. Alas, my English is far from fluent.

3 years ago

Stargirl5797

Why is agosto without the el/la? I learned the months with the els and the las

4 years ago

mitaine56

we say en agosto, we also say en el mes de agosto.

4 years ago

jazeebreo

Why will it not accept "The feasts are in August"?

4 years ago

JillianZuw

Because "fiesta" translates to party, not feast. "Festín" means feast, as does "banquete."

3 years ago

jatejeda

I used "celebrations" for "fiesta" – a legit translation – and it did not pass.

4 years ago

aicarl

"Celebrations" are the same as parties and festivals.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Wrong. "Celebration = celebracion"

4 years ago

aicarl

A party or festivity is a celebration. Check Rogets.

4 years ago

skiffie
skiffie

this translates to both "the parties are in August" and "parties are in august".

is it possible to say "Fiestas son en agosto" or have I violated the must-use-article rule?

4 years ago

steveg501

A fiesta in Spanish is a fiesta in English. The other translations work too DR just is wrong.

4 years ago

lewisblack0

I think that fiesta means more , parties and in English fiesta is more a festival, that's what my dictionary says. I thought same thing... but didn't risk the heart for it...

There are a lot of words in the English language that are adopted words from other languages...

We tend to meld words into w/e we call our version of English.. we don't speak English like UK where it is from...

But to say I speak American isn't right either.. lol.. and then gets you into that.. URnot a WHOLE CONTINENT trap or two continents.. w/e it matters to other ppl not to us lol...

I guess we speak American English.. cuz it sounds strange to say United States English.. " what is that? " lol

2 years ago

Sarah358437

August was not in the available words to choose from..

2 years ago

AnselAli

FML Q_Q partys do you english m8?

2 years ago

tlokken

My English is not good, I wrote is instead of are, and got wrong, the app should have given me right whith correction, since it's not inglish I'm learning. And it is no way to not understand that I understood the Spanish I was supposed to translate. :p

2 years ago

xsojakp
xsojakp

i guess that explains the not eating of fish in august

1 year ago

ShrirangaW

Does "fiesta" not also mean feast?

1 year ago

kyla.brigg

Why is my speaker getting stuck?? I speak and it freezes.

1 year ago

ShelaghFitz

I didn't capitalise august. Was marked as wrong but is a bit harsh.

1 year ago

crisjordan22

Spanish fiestas are different to ordinary parties. If you were talking about Spain in English you would say fiestas and it should be allowed.

4 months ago

Wilson.Ta
Wilson.Ta

Just like how "deja vuelve" is French, "fiesta" is a Spanish word adopted into the English language period. Oxford dictionary and Dictionary.com gives it's origin as the Spanish language.

3 months ago

Wilson.Ta
Wilson.Ta

deja vu*

3 months ago

Wilson.Ta
Wilson.Ta

deja vu*

3 months ago

Diego640302

Thanks for telling me

2 months ago