"Você tem uma escada em casa?"

Translation:Do you have a staircase at home?

8/17/2013, 4:55:29 PM

31 Comments


Magefall

How am I supposed to differentiate ladder, staircase, and stairs?

8/21/2013, 8:11:38 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Only context.

9/15/2013, 4:32:31 AM

uppergardiner

But precisely, there is no context. Therefore, they should all be accepted.

3/22/2015, 10:46:55 AM

bartlettmorgan

context

4/18/2014, 3:34:34 PM

jrjmn9999

This should translate "Do you have a ladder in the house"

8/17/2013, 4:55:29 PM

Danmoller
Mod

When we say "em casa", it means "at home".

When we say "na casa", it means "in the house".

9/15/2013, 4:32:04 AM

Immer_Ross

why we cannot say at house?

5/17/2014, 5:39:13 AM

Danmoller
Mod

"At home" is an expression, it's not a logical thing. "At house" is just not right.
"At home" é uma expressão, não é uma coisa lógica. "At house" simplesmente não é correto.

("Em casa" também não é lógico, se tentasse "em lar", "em residência" também ficaria estranho).

12/12/2014, 6:17:14 PM

JFSPA

You can say "at home" or "at your house" or "at the house." (The last is a bit imprecise or informal, I suppose because it's only 90% clear that you mean the person's home, as opposed to some other house that they're using. People do use it, though.)

You can't say "at house" just as you can't say "in car" or "at fire station" or "at store"--though you can say "at work" or "at school" or "at camp."

If I had to come up with a rule of thumb, I'd say that when the object is JUST an object (a house, a car, a camp, a school) you have to use "the." When it's a place that's imbued with meaning and process--emphasis on time spent there--then you can generally drop "the."

" A "home" is always imbued with the meaning of "living there." A "house" isn't. Someone can own 3 houses, and only ever stay in one of them (or all; you can't tell from the word). Someone with 3 homes lives in all 3 of them.

If you say something is "back at camp," that's a camp where you're staying, or just stayed; if it's "at the camp," it could be where you're staying, but it could be a camp that neither you nor anyone else is using--a point on the map.

Same for "school." "I left my books at school"--that's the school in your life, where you spend time. If you say "at the school" (the play is at the school")--that could be a school you or your kids go to, or a school you've never seen before.

7/25/2017, 9:59:49 AM

tkvaldez

That is not true. The meaning of in the house or in your house is very small... and only someone who wants to discourage meaningful communication would evaluate on this criteria. There is no real difference, even to native speakers.. and this should be accepted.

5/22/2018, 12:03:35 AM

delvi

Where does one get the sense of "your" house, when there is no word saying that in the Portuguese? I put 'Do you have stairs at the house?" and it was marked wrong...

5/20/2014, 10:44:17 PM

Davu

Perhaps you are talking about an alternative answer we can't see. The one at the top of the discussion uses "at home" (which I suppose implies in your house) as a direct translation of "em casa" as explained by danmoller.

5/20/2014, 10:50:35 PM

GaryRobertBrown

'Stair' is used frequently in Scotland. 'Stairway' is old fashioned

3/15/2014, 11:42:27 AM

uppergardiner

Same in Ireland.

3/22/2015, 10:47:50 AM

susanasusi

a stairs. Uma escada

3/5/2014, 9:24:44 AM

Davu

If you say "stairs" there is no need to add "a" (in fact it is incorrect) so "Do you have stairs at home" should be accepted even though the presence of "uma" makes words like "ladder/staircase/stairway/stairwell" a better fit.

3/5/2014, 10:21:41 AM

GustavoTra3

Why not "do you have a stair in your house?" And, there are any difference between "stair,step,stairway and ladder"? Thanks in advance.

3/28/2017, 1:18:46 PM

Danmoller
Mod

"Stairs" tem que ser plural para significar escada. O singular é um degrau.

7/9/2018, 2:09:36 PM

cesar.gera
Plus

I said "in the house" and it insisted it must be "in your house". C'mon!

7/4/2014, 4:04:20 AM

Danmoller
Mod

"Em casa" is an expression equal to "at home".

Do you have a dog at home?? (It's necessarily your house).

10/28/2014, 7:04:58 PM

mitya_na_dorozi

So "em casa" is "at home" and "na casa" is "in the house"?

12/12/2014, 4:39:46 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Yes!

12/12/2014, 5:47:34 PM

JamesMacDo7

to have a stair at home is normal British usage. Very few would say staircase.

2/4/2018, 1:50:36 AM

MijEnreha

There is a difference between stairs and ladder. A stairs is fixed and a ladder is generally not.

9/27/2018, 8:59:37 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

They are the same in Portuguese.

9/27/2018, 9:40:26 AM

StaffanElm

Flight of stairs = staircase

11/3/2018, 10:17:58 AM

Lyijykyna

Ladder should be accepted, right? But currently is not.

1/22/2019, 9:45:15 AM

David185381

Why is 'stairs' incorrect ?

2/17/2019, 6:13:26 AM

LeiFan2

Do you have a stair in house. Ok or not?

10/27/2014, 9:51:58 PM

Davu

Not. As explained above "em casa" is best translated as "at home". That leaves how to translate "uma escada"; because it includes "uma" the most literal translation is "a staircase" or "a ladder", but slightly less literal is simply "stairs" and I'd go with "Do you have stairs at home?"

10/27/2014, 10:08:14 PM

PhillipBro6

Uma escada = a ladder

As / umas escadas = the / some stairs

Uma escadeira = a staircase

1/9/2018, 9:07:25 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.