1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag studerar varje dag."

"Jag studerar varje dag."

Translation:I study every day.

February 21, 2015

18 Comments


theswissmonkey

...with duo lingo

December 11, 2015

FLchick

Spoken like a diligent Duolingo member.

August 31, 2016

misshendrie

Yes, or I will lose my streak!

April 12, 2016

AGreatUserName

Can "studera" be used like English "study" to mean that you make an effort to go over your notes after class (German "lernen"), or does it only mean study at university (German "studieren")?

April 19, 2015

fancy__pants

It means both, but it's rarely used in daily conversation, especially among young people. The more colloquial word "plugga" is used much more often, especially when talking about studying for an exam.

October 12, 2015

seaeagle5

Is 'plugga' the equivalent of 'cram' when one is cramming for an exam, meaning studying really hard?

February 9, 2017

devalanteriel

No, not at all.

February 9, 2017

danielmonteiro16

I just finished my lesson of Adjectives and Adverbs in my book, and I find this helpful lesson

April 3, 2015

sandeepa2

Hej danielmonteiro16. Which book do you use. Tack

January 14, 2016

g.uh

Varje sounds exactly as Värg or am I wrong?

August 23, 2015

KaBa07

Each day should also be accepted

February 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure, added it. Do note that it's less idiomatic unless in context, though.

February 25, 2017

KatherineMaas

I'm pretty sure this is the first time I've seen the word varje. I've been systematically logging all new vocabulary (helps me learn it) in an excel file and it's not there.

September 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Quite possible - it's taught in the second lesson of this skill ("Determiners"), and Duolingo will occasionally forget to teach you new words you are supposed to be shown. It's rare, but certainly not unheard of. I also log all new words I come across in other courses meticulously, and it's happened to me a few times as well.

September 3, 2017

KatherineMaas

Thanks for that! I'm glad to know I'm not going insane!!!

September 3, 2017

Ivi1Q84

How do you say I LEARN every day?

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel

Jag lär mig varje dag.

October 4, 2018

Ivi1Q84

Ah, of course.. -_- Tack!

October 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.