1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag studerar varje dag."

"Jag studerar varje dag."

Translation:I study every day.

February 21, 2015

20 Comments


FLchick

Spoken like a diligent Duolingo member.


misshendrie

Yes, or I will lose my streak!


AGreatUserName

Can "studera" be used like English "study" to mean that you make an effort to go over your notes after class (German "lernen"), or does it only mean study at university (German "studieren")?


fancy__pants

It means both, but it's rarely used in daily conversation, especially among young people. The more colloquial word "plugga" is used much more often, especially when talking about studying for an exam.


seaeagle5

Is 'plugga' the equivalent of 'cram' when one is cramming for an exam, meaning studying really hard?


devalanteriel

No, not at all.


danielmonteiro16

I just finished my lesson of Adjectives and Adverbs in my book, and I find this helpful lesson


sandeepa2

Hej danielmonteiro16. Which book do you use. Tack


uberstar1

I'd like to know too


devalanteriel

Daniel wrote that comment over four years ago, just so you know. I doubt you'll get an answer.


g.uh

Varje sounds exactly as Värg or am I wrong?


KaBa07

Each day should also be accepted


devalanteriel

Sure, added it. Do note that it's less idiomatic unless in context, though.


Ivi1Q84

How do you say I LEARN every day?


devalanteriel

Jag lär mig varje dag.


Ivi1Q84

Ah, of course.. -_- Tack!


KatherineMaas

I'm pretty sure this is the first time I've seen the word varje. I've been systematically logging all new vocabulary (helps me learn it) in an excel file and it's not there.


devalanteriel

Quite possible - it's taught in the second lesson of this skill ("Determiners"), and Duolingo will occasionally forget to teach you new words you are supposed to be shown. It's rare, but certainly not unheard of. I also log all new words I come across in other courses meticulously, and it's happened to me a few times as well.


KatherineMaas

Thanks for that! I'm glad to know I'm not going insane!!!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.