1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var är speglarna?"

"Var är speglarna?"

Translation:Where are the mirrors?

February 21, 2015

14 Comments


JimNolt

"Var är speglarna?" Van Helsing frågar greven. (Is that correct for "Count?")


devalanteriel

Yup! Although it would be a different word order:

"Var är speglarna?" frågar Van Helsing greven.


JimNolt

Hmm, how does that work? And just to be clear, I want to say "Where are the mirrors?" Van Helsing asks the Count."


devalanteriel

It's good to be extra clear. :) But that's actually proper word order in Swedish. The verb needs to be the second unit of the sentence, so since "Var är speglarna?" is the first unit, the verb moves to the front of the name.

There's an English equivalent, you could say

"Where are the mirrors?" asks Van Helsing the Count.

But of course, it's not very common nowadays, except possibly in some books by David Eddings. :)


MarkBorkBorkBork

Using "asks" and "said" immediately after dialogue is very common in written English, if the verb is being used intransitively, especially in books aimed at young readers.

I think you meant '"Where are the mirrors?" asks Van Helsing of the Count.' though, which is indeed rare. "asking ... of" is commonly used outside of dialogue, however: "you're asking too much of the workers".


devalanteriel

You make a good point. :) I didn't consider "said" at all. I haven't seen ask used transitively much in that manner, but like you say, it does exist.

I omitted the of on purpose, to make it match the example given, but I agree with that too.


lucas.hbs

Spegel must have been what gives the esperanto word Spegulo, with the same meaning. Does anyone know if other germanic or slavs languages have similar words?


jozef407668

Slavic languages have no similar word, mirror in Slovakian is - zrkadlo, in Czech - zrcadlo, Russian - zerkalo, Polish - lustro


lucas.hbs

Interesting. Thanks, Josef ;)


bonbonsalad

Wiktionary says it comes from the German "Spiegel", also meaning mirror. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/spegulo#Esperanto


EzuPo

Speculum in Latin, espejo in Spanish


keinemeinung

I wrote "Where are the mirrors at?" and now I'm wondering if that's grammatically incorrect in English or if in Swedish you'd also add an adverb for "at"?


Seeheer

I dont know if it is grammatically correct but in northern England around Newcastle you would hear that, as it is a local dialect phrase.


Seeheer

Whoops. They would say. where’s it at? Instead of where is it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.