1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad står det på Brasiliens f…

"Vad står det Brasiliens flagga?"

Translation:What does it say on the flag of Brazil?

February 21, 2015

50 Comments


J.D.Eckstrom

'Står' doesn't specifically mean 'says', does it? In this context, does it specifically refer to words on Brazil's flag, or could it also apply to images - like, what's on the flag? A bear.


Zmrzlina

Text is considered to stå, so in this context it means say and refers to only the text ("Ordem e Progresso"). You could for example say vad står det på skylten? to ask "What does the sign say?".

Stå can not be used for images.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I never would have guessed that text stood. Thank you for that. :)


Nane1983

And once again I'm lucky to be a German native speaker. In German text also "stands".


TomvandenBerg

That's confusing for me as a Dutch person, because we also use stå (staan in Dutch) for what's on the flag, but it is used for everthing. Not only text, but images or colors also "stand" on a flag.


creativemetaphor

Just curious, even if text 'stands' how would it differentiate from anything else that 'stands' that might be depicted on a flag? What if I'm just asking what is showing or what is on the flag?


Arnauti

Vad är det på flaggan? just asks what is on the flag. Vad står det på flaggan? asks what is written on the flag.


podgorsk

And if there is something that really stands on the flag (a bottle, for example), how would one ask about it in Swedish, i.e. what is the translation of: What stands there on Brazil's flag? What stands on Brazil's flag?


AnaBird2

could someone give an answer to this? (:


devalanteriel

Vad är det som står på Brasiliens flagga?, probably. :)

The är det som part is optional but very idiomatic.


Marsfire666

It's the same as German. "Was steht auf dem schild?" literally means "what stands on the sign" but it is also only referring to text. I have never thought about this so literally despite growing up with German. :) Thanks guys.


hamaestar

Ordning och framsteg? (Order and progress)


ezupo1

it is similar to the spanish verb "poner". Poner basically means To put or to place. put a coin on the table....... pon una moneda en la mesa .......put yourself in my place.........ponte en mi lugar but another meaning is to say as att stå in this case. So this sentence would be in Spanish this way.....¿ Qué pone en la bandera de Brasil ?


YuliGunn

Out of interest, what does it say on the Brasilian flag?


devalanteriel

Wikipedia:

[...] spanned by the white equatorial curved band with the National Motto: "ORDEM E PROGRESSO" (Portuguese for "ORDER AND PROGRESS"), written in green.


JoaoFreireBR

"Ordem e Progresso" (Order and Progress). It's part of a positivist motto. The original motto was "Love, Order and Progress" Positivism is a philosophical school that inspired republicanism in Brazil. Sadly they took love away


Alexandre103341

Yeah! And, sadly, we never find neither order, nor progress here... Lol


Alexandre103341

Just another curiosity of our flag: it has 27 stars, each representing one of the states of the federation. But, for some reason, the sky portrayed in it is inverted, as if it were in a mirror (observe the Southern Cross constellation) ...


miguelthebrave

How natural sounding is Astrid's inflection on this sentence?


KitKat925539

Who is Astrid? The speaker?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Astrid is the Ivona computer voice for Swedish.


ivanpetrov698679

Ordem e progresso


Ehsan.1984

how did you come up to this translation!


Zmrzlina

I don't think there's anything wrong with it.


MarkBorkBorkBork

It looks perfectly fine to me.

Though I would probably say "What does it say on Brazil's flag?" as "the flag of Brazil" is a bit wordy.


PLLumsdaine

As a native (British) English speaker, “the flag of Brazil” seems more normal to me than “Brazil’s flag”, and similarly with other countries.


TonyDavis153318

I put "the Brazilian flag", for the same reason, and it was marked as incorrect.


Keith832963

In English, English Brasil is spelt with an s but Duo is telling me this is a typo.


Seeheer

Coo you’re right. And I’ve gone along with duo and spelt it with a z. Mind you I’ve found myself inserting K’s for c’s


Steph.Ro

Um, guys. Brazil is spelled with a z in English.


Jeanbean425734

So, letters/words/writing "stand" on something and other things just "are" on something. Is that right?


devalanteriel

I'm sure there are more exceptions, but yes.


LaurentMer8

Could we say "what is written on the Brasilian flag ?" I understand the sentence in swedish but the english sounds a bit odd to me. That must be idiomatic.


Jeanbean425734

That brings up a related question for me:

Can "vad står på" refer to something other than words (letters, numbers) in a sentence like this? In other words, can it refer to pictures (a lion, a cross) as well? What about colors? Do colors "stå på" a flag?


Jeanbean425734

I would still like to know the answer to my question and LaurentMer8's question.


Tomvince

"what does the flag of Brazil say" why is this sentence wrong ?


AnitaVandi2

I find this a strange translation ! "Vad står det på . . ." should be translated as "What does it say..." or "What is written…" ??!!


devalanteriel

That's why "what does it say..." is the default translation.


Jeanbean425734

Yes, because in Swedish, words "stand" on a flag, and in English, words "are written" on a flag.


NataliaMor932485

What does the flag of brasil say on it ... Is just as good. In English.


Lisa939448

What is on the flag of Brazil? I don't get where what it says is referenced.


boa96279

it is not English


devalanteriel

No, it's in Portuguese.


sreyya911759

Can you explain me this sentence please? I


devalanteriel

There's text on the flag of Brazil. The sentence asks what that text says.


Paul395293

I put 'what does the flag of Brazil say on it?' But this was not accepted. Surely this is a valid way of asking this question in English.


Piotr389753

"to be visible" you don't like?


devalanteriel

No, that's not the same thing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.