"Vad står det Brasiliens flagga?"

Translation:What does it say on the flag of Brazil?

February 21, 2015

26 Comments


J.D.Eckstrom

'Står' doesn't specifically mean 'says', does it? In this context, does it specifically refer to words on Brazil's flag, or could it also apply to images - like, what's on the flag? A bear.

February 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Text is considered to stå, so in this context it means say and refers to only the text ("Ordem e Progresso"). You could for example say vad står det på skylten? to ask "What does the sign say?".

Stå can not be used for images.

February 21, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I never would have guessed that text stood. Thank you for that. :)

February 21, 2015

MissZahrah

Just curious, even if text 'stands' how would it differentiate from anything else that 'stands' that might be depicted on a flag? What if I'm just asking what is showing or what is on the flag?

June 19, 2015

Arnauti

Vad är det på flaggan? just asks what is on the flag. Vad står det på flaggan? asks what is written on the flag.

June 19, 2015

MissZahrah

Cool, thanks.

June 19, 2015

Marsfire666

It's the same as German. "Was steht auf dem schild?" literally means "what stands on the sign" but it is also only referring to text. I have never thought about this so literally despite growing up with German. :) Thanks guys.

August 26, 2015

podgorsk

And if there is something that really stands on the flag (a bottle, for example), how would one ask about it in Swedish, i.e. what is the translation of: What stands there on Brazil's flag? What stands on Brazil's flag?

May 27, 2018

hamaestar

Ordning och framsteg? (Order and progress)

June 6, 2016

miguelthebrave

How natural sounding is Astrid's inflection on this sentence?

July 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's OK.

January 12, 2016

KitKat925539

Who is Astrid? The speaker?

March 6, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Astrid is the Ivona computer voice for Swedish.

March 6, 2016

Ehsan.1984

how did you come up to this translation!

January 12, 2016

Zmrzlina

I don't think there's anything wrong with it.

January 12, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

It looks perfectly fine to me.

Though I would probably say "What does it say on Brazil's flag?" as "the flag of Brazil" is a bit wordy.

January 12, 2016

PLLumsdaine

As a native (British) English speaker, “the flag of Brazil” seems more normal to me than “Brazil’s flag”, and similarly with other countries.

July 6, 2017

ezupo1

it is similar to the spanish verb "poner". Poner basically means To put or to place. put a coin on the table....... pon una moneda en la mesa .......put yourself in my place.........ponte en mi lugar but another meaning is to say as att stå in this case. So this sentence would be in Spanish this way.....¿ Qué pone en la bandera de Brasil ?

July 24, 2017

Keith832963

In English, English Brasil is spelt with an s but Duo is telling me this is a typo.

July 27, 2017

Seeheer

Coo you’re right. And I’ve gone along with duo and spelt it with a z. Mind you I’ve found myself inserting K’s for c’s

May 23, 2018

Jeanbean425734

So, letters/words/writing "stand" on something and other things just "are" on something. Is that right?

October 13, 2018

devalanteriel

I'm sure there are more exceptions, but yes.

February 21, 2019

YuliGunn

Out of interest, what does it say on the Brasilian flag?

February 21, 2019

devalanteriel

Wikipedia:

[...] spanned by the white equatorial curved band with the National Motto: "ORDEM E PROGRESSO" (Portuguese for "ORDER AND PROGRESS"), written in green.

February 21, 2019

Piotr389753

"to be visible" you don't like?

July 22, 2018

devalanteriel

No, that's not the same thing.

February 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.