"Eu escrevi esta carta em francês."

Translation:I wrote this letter in French.

August 17, 2013

13 Comments


lukyo10

Why can't we use the present perfect here? 'I have written this letter in French'

June 2, 2016

Paulenrique

Also right. Just report.

June 2, 2016

microgriff

so when does one use 'em' vs. na for 'in' ? (please explain ?)

August 17, 2013

Paulenrique

em = in, on, at / na = in, on, at + the (for singular, feminine words) no = in, on, at + the (for singular, masculine words). Nos/nas are the plural forms.

August 17, 2013

microgriff

yes , but how can one know when to use na or em ?

August 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Letter IN French = carta EM francês. IN THE French area = Na área francesa. It's similar to English

August 18, 2013

bobisawesome_16

Mostly i just remember because I already speak it and it doesn't make sense otherwise, people would understand you but they would know you're saying it wrong

August 12, 2016

bobisawesome_16

Can't you say I wrote this card in French? I wrote it and it was wrong

August 12, 2016

Paulenrique

Card = cartão.

August 12, 2016

AlunoTheStranger

But

Let's play cards=Vamos jogar cartas

October 4, 2018

Hector290697

Regarde! Une lettre de son ami brasilien(ne)! :)

February 12, 2019

Paulenrique

"Regarde! Une lettre de son ami brasilien!" and "Regarde! Une lettre de son amie brasilienne!"

February 12, 2019

Hector290697

Oui. Un beacoup de brasiliens sont tres bien en apprendre et parler français. :)

February 14, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.