1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Partner trägt die Freund…

"Der Partner trägt die Freundin."

Translation:The partner is carrying the girlfriend.

August 17, 2013

53 Comments


geohuff

stupid sentence that you would never use!


ZoyaKard

Like many others that Duolingo has to offer. My favorite is "Ihre Kuh ist schon".


Junge645479

Believe it or not some people raise cows for a living, and think they're graceful creatures.


cowacola

Her cow is done? :o


RobertRoland

:D yeah that one is really da best :D


SydneyBlakem

The silly sentences makes learning less boring, often ads a bit of humor and does not distract from the learning process. Keep it up Owl.


4of92000

Her cow is sweet?


ZoyaKard

Your cow is pretty. I guess in some parts of Germany that would be a legitimate compliment.


m.honorio

you missed the umlaut : schon != schön


xtchsbrlx

A couple gets hurt in a car accident. One medic wheels the boyfriend to the ambulance on a stretcher. The partner carries the girlfriend.

That... happens.. right?


Pfiff

Imagine buying a house with your girlfriend and carrying her over the threshold, as is traditional.


veganpanda

But then it would be said "I'm carrying my girlfriend over the threshold" or "He is carrying his girlfriend over the threshold"


heliod-

For a moment I read this as "the partner WEARS the girlfriend.


DrWho100

Try not to over analyze. No one can get into the mind of the Owl : ). It is just a simple Subject-Verb-Direct Object sentence.


4of92000

So are these problems a result of the Owl's semi-conscious ramblings?


DanielSkyminer

I love how we're all capitalizing "the Owl" like one might capitalize the "the Lord"or "the Holy Spirit".


Keith457634

The Owl knows all. Fear The Owl.


SirAustinInBuff

I don't understand these negative comments. Duolingo is using words that have been used to build sentences. Who cares if the sentences are a little silly?


Barbara41098

Because it is hard to figure out if you can't hear it very clearly. Trying to figure out a logical word when the answer is illogical is difficult!


Will709432

Could it actually mean the partner wears his girlfriend? For example maybe he's a psycho in a horror movie and took her skin off and wore it.


BethFeagan

That's how I read it. Shudder


tucatnev

Well, strange sentences are great for memorizing. You'll never use these sentences anyway, but by them you are learning the language and you'll recreate some of it later.

It is like mathematics, you learn how to compute angles, but 99% of us will never compute angels - but we are learning how to think.

When Ceasar led his army over the River Rubicon, said "iacta alea est" or "Alea iacta est". It wasn't a remarkable piece of poetry but stayed up to date because it was good to memorize a certain case in Latin.

Strange sentences helps you to focus on the grammatical rule instead of a common small story in your head, with what you you'll forget the sentence anyway, because it is routine and you are focusing on the imagined situation rather on the grammar.


veganpanda

Why is the partner carrying THE girlfriend, does this mean the girlfriend of someone else??


DawsonDarl

Office party, wherein both he and his girlfriend got shloshed. Fortunately his law partner was able to carry her to the cab :)


Rhuth.K

My single ass crying knowing this will never happen


jtussing

Just to be clear: this can only mean "physically carries" and never "brings," right?


isadoravel

i have the same doubt... "brings" sounds better


Parimalb

Literal sense of the sentence does not help. Can anybody please explain this?


Barbie1220

It would be helpful if the sentences made a little sense, just a little.


DawsonDarl

Someone's never been to a wild party...


djakarta97

What does this sentence mean? I would think that one would say: Der Partner bringt die Freundin


arlowhite

Yes, does this mean the partner physically carries the person, or does it mean they bring them/go with them?


harrycline

Put her down, Joe.


alfred.metushi

working all the time out of any contexts might be not good learning practice...


TheGaromine

If I was in the place where it was happening, I would say to myself: {akeward}


PredragG7

What is weard heare? The owl sees her partner and her partner is carrying his girlfriend. As I heard from mu teacher in German (like in many other languages) you can tell this is my partner when you want to introduce someone with your boyfriend/girlfriend...


veganpanda

What's wrong with "The partner carried the friend"??


DrWho100

"trägt" is present tense: carries or is carrying ("trug" is past tense: carried) "Freundin" indicates female friend: girlfriend


veganpanda

Btw I also tried "carries" in place of "carried" and still was marked incorrect, was only marked correct with carrying, what is that about? Also you should know that "friend" is accepted too.


Leigh771399

I said "the partner supports the girlfriend" Isn't thst one meaning of trägt?


BaciLacsi

Imagine, you are the one paying all the bills


Charley641276

Reminds me of "Paint Your Wagon". Those who don't know the reference -- rent the movie. (Who knew Lee Marvin could sing)


annehill10

Maybe they're newly weds crossing the threshold?


xAshton

so this is accusative+masculine (der freund) that puts the en on Freund(in)?

why isn't it Freunden?
why is there a die? makes me think it would be plural. because die Freundin means 'the friends' ... but the answer is singular.....

pls friends i r confused


SandyBridge

The -in ending is common for feminine versions of some nouns. Freundin, Ärztin, Studentin.


xAshton

hmm. still not un-confused quite yet. the 'feminine version' would explain the 'die', but Freund is still masculine.... can you explain a little further?


SandyBridge

You asked about the "-in" ending. Freundin is a singular noun for a female friend. Lernerin is a singular female teacher. I can't recall if they have plurals, e.g. Freundinen.

So, "die Freundin" is accusative feminine singular in this usage.

--- that's the gist, now far too much more :) -----

I'm not sure what your native language is, but I only can give examples in English: e.g. waiter/waitress, steward/stewardess, and obsolete forms like doctor/doctress (yes, really). And a general tendency to use single person male "he" as the "neutral" personal pronoun. It's a grammatic area that has evolved in English with more gender-balance awareness, and we see fewer and fewer, with a tendency to collapse onto the male noun (waiter) or a novel word (waitron) or some other expression, such as flight attendant for steward/ess.

I'm not sure if the same has been true in German. I wonder if the presence of gender markers on all nouns makes this less of a social issue in German? Anybody want to comment?


Fred_Reimers

male friend = der Freund

male friends = die Freunde (i would assume die Freunde also works for a mixture of male and female friends?)

female friend = die Freundin

female friends = die Freundinnen


xAshton

if you were to describe a group of friends without wanting/needing to infer gender, would you just stick with 'Freunde'?

edit- didn't read, you already answered this- thanks!


cj3mdIXf

some of the duolingo statements are so stupid that you think the translation cannot be correct. This is one.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.