1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Över barnen flyger fåglarna."

"Över barnen flyger fåglarna."

Translation:Over the children, the birds fly.

February 21, 2015

41 Comments


LaEric

I think this is my favourite swedish sentence so far. It is so musical


FLchick

I agree about the musicality!


popcorndem11

Could you also say "Fåglarna flyger över barnen"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes.

Swedish likes to put the preposition at the beginning of the sentence more than English though, so if you always put the preposition at the end it will seem odd.


mokane3562

I said "over the kids are the birds flying" and I was marked wrong. It's logically equivalent to the answer but is it too wierd to be right?


MarkBorkBorkBork

That's Yoda speak. ;)

You could have said "the birds are flying over the kids" though.


devalanteriel

I wonder if the incubator would accept an English <-> Yoda course.

Personally, I find that "over the kids, flying the birds are" would be the proper translation. To Yoda, that is; not to Swedish. :p


MarkBorkBorkBork

I always wonder how they had Yoda speak in Finnish, where the word order doesn't matter so much, and it's all about the word endings.


jletellier

This article is very interesting regarding Yoda's syntax in other languages: http://allthingslinguistic.com/post/31689604490/what-is-yodas-syntax-in-other-languages


devalanteriel

Haha, yeah. My Finnish is limited to phrases like ei saa peittää and perkele, so I'm just as clueless.


Edna751791

That's what I wrote and came up as wrong


devalanteriel

It's definitely accepted, though. Either you had a spelling error and didn't realise, or there was a bug.


thorr18

If you were aiming for the weird overly literal translation, you would have gotten "Over the kids, fly the birds."


TheSlavLad

One thing , is "över barnen" considered as one group? Since that would explain the v2 wording if I'm not mistaken:

  1. (Över barnen) 2. (flyger) 3. (fåglarna.)

Someone please confirm or deny.


Arnauti

Confirmed. You could replace it with här for instance to get the same general structure.


ekufi

What does "considered as one group" mean in this context exactly, and how does it relate to the word order here?


Arnauti

It relates to word order because the verb needs to go in second place, so in order to understand where 'second place' is, you need to know what counts as one "place" or part of the sentence.

If you can replace several words with one word and still get the same general structure, then those words (that phrase) is one group.


Trilby16

Why so poetic? Is this the normal Swedish way to express that birds are flying over children?


Alfonsolac1

This is my favourite sentence on duolingo


[deactivated user]

    The word "barnen" in slow speed sounds like it begins with a V, like varnen. Is anyone else hearing that?


Aakash.Saikia

    My dream, is to fly, over the children, so high!

    • Svenska Yves Larock

paparazzo90

    It's writen "Över" but it's pronounced "ubel". Am I hearing well?


TheSlavLad

    Nope. It should be öVer


FLchick

    To my American English ear it sounds like Uver.


    [deactivated user]

      The child is barnet? Why?


thorr18

      "why", as in etymologically why? It has the neuter noun gender, but good luck figuring out why any language ends up with the genders it does :)
      ett barn, barnet, barn, barnen
      (a kid, the kid, kids, the kids)


FLchick

      You forgot barnbarn.


thorr18

      Um, that would be a different word.
      ett barnbarn, barnbarnet, barnbarn, barnbarnen
      (a grandkid, the grandkid, grandkids, the grandkids)


Rachel574816

      Why is it not 'over barnen faglarna flyger'. Is it to do with the v2 rules or is it ok. Also please please can someone tell me how to type accents.


thorr18

      Typing ö, å, & ä is easy but it depends completely on which operating system you are using. eg, on Android just hold down the A key until you see the other A-like characters and you could ask for help on one of the related forums like here


Rachel574816

      Thanks I have Windows 10 and can't see any advice for that.


Super-Svensk

      One popular approach for Windows is to change your keyboard layout to "English International," which allows you to type accents using some keystroke shortcuts without altering the format of your keyboard too much. More detailed instructions can be found here and a guide to the format of the International keyboard can be found here.


devalanteriel

      It's the v2 rule. The first unit is över barnen.


joonas281

      Is this sentence understandable, "Över barnen, fåglarna flyger"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

      Understandable, but it doesn't respect V2 word order. It's like if I said "Is this understandable sentence?" Yes, it is, but it's jarring and wrong.


Maximome

      I don't understand, it is exactly what I wrote but Duolingo does not take it as right... ?


DavidOxley3

      I thought the inverted sentence order made this too hard. It should be about the prepositions.


Ketchup588676

      Can I put the preposition at the beggining in every sentence?


devalanteriel

      No, and in fact I wouldn't recommend doing it here, either. It sounds like poetry, not normal language.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.