"Över barnen flyger fåglarna."

Translation:Over the children, the birds are flying.

February 21, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


popcorndem11

Could you also say "Fåglarna flyger över barnen"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes.

Swedish likes to put the preposition at the beginning of the sentence more than English though, so if you always put the preposition at the end it will seem odd.


mokane3562

I said "over the kids are the birds flying" and I was marked wrong. It's logically equivalent to the answer but is it too wierd to be right?


MarkBorkBorkBork

That's Yoda speak. ;)

You could have said "the birds are flying over the kids" though.


devalanteriel

I wonder if the incubator would accept an English <-> Yoda course.

Personally, I find that "over the kids, flying the birds are" would be the proper translation. To Yoda, that is; not to Swedish. :p


MarkBorkBorkBork

I always wonder how they had Yoda speak in Finnish, where the word order doesn't matter so much, and it's all about the word endings.


jletellier

This article is very interesting regarding Yoda's syntax in other languages: http://allthingslinguistic.com/post/31689604490/what-is-yodas-syntax-in-other-languages


devalanteriel

Haha, yeah. My Finnish is limited to phrases like ei saa peittää and perkele, so I'm just as clueless.


MaryBeth378619

You did not finish the Finnish course?


AntsaPantsa

"Yli lasten lensivät linnut." would be direct translation from Swedish. It sounds very poetic, but surely not right. Better would be: "Lasten yli linnut lensivät." If you would like to hold on some of the word order.


Edna751791

That's what I wrote and came up as wrong


devalanteriel

It's definitely accepted, though. Either you had a spelling error and didn't realise, or there was a bug.


Denis_US

Thats what i did and got it wronf


devalanteriel

It's definitely accepted, though. Either you had a spelling error and didn't realise, or there was a bug.


thorr18

If you were aiming for the weird overly literal translation, you would have gotten "Over the kids, fly the birds."


Trilby16

Why so poetic? Is this the normal Swedish way to express that birds are flying over children?


TheSlavLad

One thing , is "över barnen" considered as one group? Since that would explain the v2 wording if I'm not mistaken:

  1. (Över barnen) 2. (flyger) 3. (fåglarna.)

Someone please confirm or deny.


Arnauti

Confirmed. You could replace it with här for instance to get the same general structure.


ekufi

What does "considered as one group" mean in this context exactly, and how does it relate to the word order here?


Arnauti

It relates to word order because the verb needs to go in second place, so in order to understand where 'second place' is, you need to know what counts as one "place" or part of the sentence.

If you can replace several words with one word and still get the same general structure, then those words (that phrase) is one group.


LaEric

I think this is my favourite swedish sentence so far. It is so musical


FLchick

I agree about the musicality!


Filip1110

It became mine too, when I translated it into Serbo-croatian. It even rhymes: Iznad d(j)ece lete ptice.


Alfonsolac1

This is my favourite sentence on duolingo


[deactivated user]

    The word "barnen" in slow speed sounds like it begins with a V, like varnen. Is anyone else hearing that?


Aakash.Saikia

    My dream, is to fly, over the children, so high!

    • Svenska Yves Larock

Rachel574816

    Why is it not 'over barnen faglarna flyger'. Is it to do with the v2 rules or is it ok. Also please please can someone tell me how to type accents.


thorr18

    Typing ö, å, & ä is easy but it depends completely on which operating system you are using. eg, on Android just hold down the A key until you see the other A-like characters and you could ask for help on one of the related forums like here


Rachel574816

    Thanks I have Windows 10 and can't see any advice for that.


devalanteriel

    It's the v2 rule. The first unit is över barnen.


joonas281

    Is this sentence understandable, "Över barnen, fåglarna flyger"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Understandable, but it doesn't respect V2 word order. It's like if I said "Is this understandable sentence?" Yes, it is, but it's jarring and wrong.


Maximome

    I don't understand, it is exactly what I wrote but Duolingo does not take it as right... ?


JohannDunn

    If you put in the correct response but it gets marked wrong, you can report it. Press the flag icon next to the speech bubble that takes you to this discussion.


Ketchup588676

    Can I put the preposition at the beggining in every sentence?


CedSgm7N

    Could you say: Over barnen, faglarna flyger? Or does the verb always come before the noun? In English, we don't usually put the preposition at the beginning of the sentence, so we would say: The birds are flying over the children.


devalanteriel

    The verb needs to go in second position, and över barnen counts as the first position. But as noted above, this is not natural Swedish either.


CedSgm7N

    Yeah, I know that it's common in Swedish to start a phrase with a preposition, but in English it would sound weird. We would say that "The birds fly over the children."


devalanteriel

    As I said, it isn't natural Swedish either. It sounds weird in both languages.


ScifiKitty

    Could it also be "Över barnen fåglarna flyger." ?


devalanteriel

    No, that would violate the v2 rule.


CedSgm7N

    Picky, Picky Duolingo. I translated this to "Over the children, flies the birds." Even though it's awkward in English, I guess I was translating based on word order.


devalanteriel

    It's very awkward English, but we actually do allow that if you use the plural form "fly the birds", since you can't have "flies" with more than one.


MattFrankl9

    The most swedish "sounding" phrase in Duolingo. Sounds like something the Swedish Chef on the Muppets would say.


devalanteriel

    That may be a stereotype - as noted above, it's not a particularly natural Swedish phrase at all.


Deio251646

    Over the children flies the birds -- this seemed such a natural translation, though marked wrong, I must have syntax with my problems, again.


Georgia874351

    What is the Swedish word for 'beyond'


Georgia874351

    What is the Swedish word for 'beyond'


AboodEleyan

    Over the children the birds are flying


SusanA724283

    So that's what the Swedish Chef is saying!!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.