"Över barnen flyger fåglarna."

Translation:Over the children, the birds fly.

February 21, 2015

29 Comments


LaEric

I think this is my favourite swedish sentence so far. It is so musical

July 5, 2016

FLchick

I agree about the musicality!

October 12, 2016

Ray.Kuryla

I agree 100%!

January 5, 2019

popcorndem11

Could you also say "Fåglarna flyger över barnen"?

August 15, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes.

Swedish likes to put the preposition at the beginning of the sentence more than English though, so if you always put the preposition at the end it will seem odd.

August 15, 2016

mokane3562

I said "over the kids are the birds flying" and I was marked wrong. It's logically equivalent to the answer but is it too wierd to be right?

February 21, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's Yoda speak. ;)

You could have said "the birds are flying over the kids" though.

February 21, 2015

devalanteriel

I wonder if the incubator would accept an English <-> Yoda course.

Personally, I find that "over the kids, flying the birds are" would be the proper translation. To Yoda, that is; not to Swedish. :p

February 21, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I always wonder how they had Yoda speak in Finnish, where the word order doesn't matter so much, and it's all about the word endings.

February 21, 2015

jletellier

This article is very interesting regarding Yoda's syntax in other languages: http://allthingslinguistic.com/post/31689604490/what-is-yodas-syntax-in-other-languages

February 6, 2016

devalanteriel

Haha, yeah. My Finnish is limited to phrases like ei saa peittää and perkele, so I'm just as clueless.

February 21, 2015

Edna751791

That's what I wrote and came up as wrong

January 13, 2019

devalanteriel

It's definitely accepted, though. Either you had a spelling error and didn't realise, or there was a bug.

January 13, 2019

thorr18

If you were aiming for the weird overly literal translation, you would have gotten "Over the kids, fly the birds."

April 18, 2016

TheSlavLad

One thing , is "över barnen" considered as one group? Since that would explain the v2 wording if I'm not mistaken:

  1. (Över barnen) 2. (flyger) 3. (fåglarna.)

Someone please confirm or deny.

August 2, 2015

Arnauti

Confirmed. You could replace it with här for instance to get the same general structure.

August 2, 2015

ekufi

What does "considered as one group" mean in this context exactly, and how does it relate to the word order here?

September 28, 2015

Arnauti

It relates to word order because the verb needs to go in second place, so in order to understand where 'second place' is, you need to know what counts as one "place" or part of the sentence.

If you can replace several words with one word and still get the same general structure, then those words (that phrase) is one group.

October 18, 2015

trilby16

Why so poetic? Is this the normal Swedish way to express that birds are flying over children?

June 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    The word "barnen" in slow speed sounds like it begins with a V, like varnen. Is anyone else hearing that?

    July 8, 2016

Alfonsolac1

    This is my favourite sentence on duolingo

    May 5, 2018

paparazzo90

    It's writen "Över" but it's pronounced "ubel". Am I hearing well?

    July 23, 2015

TheSlavLad

    Nope. It should be öVer

    August 2, 2015

FLchick

    To my American English ear it sounds like Uver.

    June 26, 2016

staplesnout

    Hungry crows?

    October 9, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      The child is barnet? Why?

      February 4, 2017

thorr18

      "why", as in etymologically why? It has the neuter noun gender, but good luck figuring out why any language ends up with the genders it does :)
      ett barn, barnet, barn, barnen
      (a kid, the kid, kids, the kids)

      February 4, 2017

FLchick

      You forgot barnbarn.

      February 9, 2017

thorr18

      Um, that would be a different word.
      ett barnbarn, barnbarnet, barnbarn, barnbarnen
      (a grandkid, the grandkid, grandkids, the grandkids)

      February 9, 2017
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.