Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The look"

Translation:La mirada

5 years ago

11 Comments


Fluent2B

Why is "el aspecto" considered incorrect when the word was used in that way in an earlier exercise?

5 years ago

Royraju

Without any context, it should be correct.

5 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Isn't "el aspecto" more like "outlook" or "view" meaning "from the window" and "an opinion"; whereas "una mirada" is "take a look at this" or "don't give me that look"?

1 year ago

Buena-Onda

What kind of "look" is this?

She gave me a funny look? Get the latest look? Have a look? I like the look of it?

7 months ago

Turcos_y_Caicos
Turcos_y_Caicos

Why is "la pinta" incorrect? I am spanish and that is used very often.

2 years ago

Royraju

Porque no estaba incluida en la base de datos. Gracias.

2 years ago

Turcos_y_Caicos
Turcos_y_Caicos

Ok. Gracias por la rapidez.

2 years ago

SoleySolan

Debe de ser estandar la traducción, no solo de un país.

1 year ago

Turcos_y_Caicos
Turcos_y_Caicos

No tiene por qué, si el significado es el mismo o en este caso significa lo mismo debería ser aceptado. Sobre todo si lo acepta la RAE. Además, me parece que la pinta es la suficientemente estándar como para ser aceptada de todas formas.

1 year ago

Melody731962

I put in the correct answet and it gave me a different one. When i went back and put in the suggested one it put in my original. So it cobtinues to tell me that im wrong.

8 months ago