"Nílanfearglan."

Translation:The man is not clean.

3 years ago

14 Comments


4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

wash yourself, pól

2 years ago

Steph_McIlroy

certainly before getting inside the fridge!

2 years ago

dangantitan

"Glan" is also Welsh for "clean"!

2 years ago

Aria487
Aria487

Well, they're both Celtic after all.

2 years ago

KannasanAweyl
KannasanAweyl

It's Cornish too

1 year ago

Hierony
Hierony

Dirty hallion

3 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Lol

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Does the audio not work for other people too?

2 years ago

katastrophe423

Makes more sense to be The man is not clean!

3 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

It is now accepted :)

2 years ago

dr.dandy

how do you tell the difference between when to encompass a phrase with ta se (or something similar) to when to put it in front of the phrase?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Tá sé … means “He is …” or “It is …” ; the pronoun is the sentence’s subject.

2 years ago

qazoak

Why not "he is not the clean man"

1 year ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

Just asking why "He is not a clean man" is not correct. Thanks!

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.