1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl an fear glan."

"Níl an fear glan."

Translation:The man is not clean.

February 21, 2015

16 Comments


Steph_McIlroy

certainly before getting inside the fridge!


joshuaburrow

"Glan" is also Welsh for "clean"!


Aria487

Well, they're both Celtic after all.


KannasanAweyl

It's Cornish too


SiobhanWray

Does the audio not work for other people too?


katastrophe423

Makes more sense to be The man is not clean!


CodyORB

It is now accepted :)


dr.dandy

how do you tell the difference between when to encompass a phrase with ta se (or something similar) to when to put it in front of the phrase?


scilling

Tá sé … means “He is …” or “It is …” ; the pronoun is the sentence’s subject.


qazoak

Why not "he is not the clean man"


CherylW.3

Just asking why "He is not a clean man" is not correct. Thanks!


Shivaadh

I think you would need a construction with the copula for that and so the pronoun for man would also show up (but I'm also a beginner, so just guessing).


Shivaadh

How would you say "There is no clean man"?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.