"Vi är fem stycken."

Translation:There are five of us.

February 21, 2015

28 Comments


ElizaLanga

This sentence was confusing. If stycken mean five of us then why would one need the first half of the sentence?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

I don't know what you see but I see this hint which I think pretty much explains all of it:

  • The whole expression Vi är fem stycken corresponds to 'There are five of us'.
  • stycken means 'ones' but is usually not translated.

Typical Swedish: - Hur många äpplen har du? - Fem stycken.
Typical English: 'How many apples do you have? - Five.'

February 21, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

A better explanation than mine :)

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

You're right too of course, I was crossposting but decided to leave my comment anyway.
It's a bit odd that you don't like to say We are five in English, I found this thread about it. I can feel it myself, but I can't really explain why.

February 21, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That structure is used when we say "we are one", but that means we are in agreement.

You can say "we are five", but it's unusual, because numbers are not normally used like that in English, and people will wonder "five what?" or think you are all five years old. By default, numbers as adjectives in English almost always refer to the age of the thing(s).

This confuses English speakers learning other languages, and they'll say things like "jag är tjugo" or "je suis vingt", which make no sense.

February 21, 2015

BillofKempsey

"We are five" is something you will see in literature but will rarely hear said here in UK. It sounds too posh!

August 4, 2015

efskap

Looks cognate to Russian штука, as you'd also say 'пять штук' in response to that question!

April 25, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

That's duo showing you there's an idiomatic expression composed of more than a single word. In this case, stycken means "ones" or "pieces". So in English we say "There are five of us", but in Swedish one says "There are five pieces".

February 21, 2015

Snommelp

I suppose "we are five pieces" is just a bit too literal of a translation :-P

June 4, 2016

Aelderie

Apparently.. :'D Glad to know I'm not the only one to fail it by translating literal instead of colloqial.

December 3, 2017

nmarisi

'there's five of us' should be a correct translation to be honest

July 5, 2015

Jeanbean425734

No, it has to be "there are," not "there is," because it refers to "five." It has to be the plural verb.

May 14, 2018

JulianKuipers

Would 'Det finns fem stycken.' be wrong? And if so, why?

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

It's a correct sentence, but it doesn't mean the same – there's no we in it so it just means 'There are five [pieces/ones]'.

August 4, 2015

JulianKuipers

I think that I've misread the sentence. I probably thought it was saying 'det är fem stycken' or something like that. Anyhow, thanks for replying.

August 4, 2015

svenskaholic

Can I say ”Min familj är fem stycken” in Swedish to mean ”There are five of us in my family”?

April 7, 2019

gibbano

So "de är tre stycken" would be : there are 5 of them

July 5, 2015

DenOrangeMannen

This would be 'there are 3 of them'.

April 15, 2016

Trilby16

Hm... it looks like "we are five pieces." That wasn't accepted!

June 26, 2018

Jeanbean425734

That would be the literal, word-for-word translation, but the phrase means the same as "there are five of us" and refers to people.

June 26, 2018

ElizHeir

My Swedish exchange student used to use "we are fine" and similar expressions when she lived here. Now I know what Swedish expression she was translating from!

August 2, 2018

ElizHeir

We are *five

August 2, 2018

Segwyne

I'm sure I'm having a brain fart, but why is there an n to make it a plural instead of an r? I thought n was for plural definite ett nouns. Is the most literal possible translation "We are the five pieces"?

February 6, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Stycke is one of those Swedish nouns that is "an ett word ending in a vowel," which is made plural by adding "n."

Another example is the word "ställe."

ställe = place

ställen = places

February 7, 2019

Segwyne

Tack. So to make sure I have it right: ett stycke (one piece), tre stycken (three pieces), stycket (the piece), den tre stycken (the three pieces). Do I understand correctly?

February 7, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Lol, I've exhausted my knowledge on this one already, so I will let one of the mods answer. I don't want to steer you wrong. :D

February 10, 2019

cerihughes

Wouldn't a closer translation be "we are five people"?

May 19, 2015

Arnauti

I don't think so, that's closer to Vi är fem personer. I feel that semantically, There are five of us is actually closer in meaning here. The other one should also have been accepted though, I've added it now.

May 19, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.