1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är fem stycken."

"Vi är fem stycken."

Translation:There are five of us.

February 21, 2015

37 Comments


ElizaLanga

This sentence was confusing. If stycken mean five of us then why would one need the first half of the sentence?


Arnauti

I don't know what you see but I see this hint which I think pretty much explains all of it:

  • The whole expression Vi är fem stycken corresponds to 'There are five of us'.
  • stycken means 'ones' but is usually not translated.

Typical Swedish: - Hur många äpplen har du? - Fem stycken.
Typical English: 'How many apples do you have? - Five.'


efskap

Looks cognate to Russian штука, as you'd also say 'пять штук' in response to that question!


MarkBorkBorkBork

A better explanation than mine :)


Arnauti

You're right too of course, I was crossposting but decided to leave my comment anyway.
It's a bit odd that you don't like to say We are five in English, I found this thread about it. I can feel it myself, but I can't really explain why.


MarkBorkBorkBork

That structure is used when we say "we are one", but that means we are in agreement.

You can say "we are five", but it's unusual, because numbers are not normally used like that in English, and people will wonder "five what?" or think you are all five years old. By default, numbers as adjectives in English almost always refer to the age of the thing(s).

This confuses English speakers learning other languages, and they'll say things like "jag är tjugo" or "je suis vingt", which make no sense.


BillofKempsey

"We are five" is something you will see in literature but will rarely hear said here in UK. It sounds too posh!


jon-stewart

I think you can say "we are five": I might expect it from a posh older person


MarkBorkBorkBork

That's duo showing you there's an idiomatic expression composed of more than a single word. In this case, stycken means "ones" or "pieces". So in English we say "There are five of us", but in Swedish one says "There are five pieces".


JoseeV64

The sentence translates we are five ones/pieces/people.


Snommelp

I suppose "we are five pieces" is just a bit too literal of a translation :-P


Aelderie

Apparently.. :'D Glad to know I'm not the only one to fail it by translating literal instead of colloqial.


nmarisi

'there's five of us' should be a correct translation to be honest


Jeanbean425734

No, it has to be "there are," not "there is," because it refers to "five." It has to be the plural verb.


efskap

"there's" is an acceptable contraction of "there are" in colloquial english buddy


Jeanbean425734

I think the correct contraction of "there are" is "there're."


Jeanbean425734

Well, I am somewhat of a grammar Nazi.


Xxq04ezm

"There's five..." is really only considered "acceptable" because of laziness in knowing/using the correct grammar ... so, when it's said incorrectly so often people start using it and think it's normal and ok. Use "there's five" if you want.......... but be prepared to sound like you didn't pay attention in 4th grade English class.


svenskaholic

Can I say ”Min familj är fem stycken” in Swedish to mean ”There are five of us in my family”?


JulianKuipers

Would 'Det finns fem stycken.' be wrong? And if so, why?


Arnauti

It's a correct sentence, but it doesn't mean the same – there's no we in it so it just means 'There are five [pieces/ones]'.


JulianKuipers

I think that I've misread the sentence. I probably thought it was saying 'det är fem stycken' or something like that. Anyhow, thanks for replying.


ElizHeir

My Swedish exchange student used to use "we are fine" and similar expressions when she lived here. Now I know what Swedish expression she was translating from!


ElizHeir

We are *five


Segwyne

I'm sure I'm having a brain fart, but why is there an n to make it a plural instead of an r? I thought n was for plural definite ett nouns. Is the most literal possible translation "We are the five pieces"?


Jeanbean425734

Stycke is one of those Swedish nouns that is "an ett word ending in a vowel," which is made plural by adding "n."

Another example is the word "ställe."

ställe = place

ställen = places


Segwyne

Tack. So to make sure I have it right: ett stycke (one piece), tre stycken (three pieces), stycket (the piece), den tre stycken (the three pieces). Do I understand correctly?


Jeanbean425734

Lol, I've exhausted my knowledge on this one already, so I will let one of the mods answer. I don't want to steer you wrong. :D


cerihughes

Wouldn't a closer translation be "we are five people"?


Arnauti

I don't think so, that's closer to Vi är fem personer. I feel that semantically, There are five of us is actually closer in meaning here. The other one should also have been accepted though, I've added it now.


gibbano

So "de är tre stycken" would be : there are 5 of them


DenOrangeMannen

This would be 'there are 3 of them'.


TanyaBasto

Wir sind fünf stück I think we use that in german but idk...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.