"Pungenermin."

Translation:The wallet is mine.

3 years ago

6 Comments


arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

I just noticed that "pungen" can also mean scrotum; do Danes typically use this word, or is it more common to hear "tegnebogen"?

3 years ago

JacobVSO

"Pungen" is commonly used. "Tegnebogen" is also commonly used but it connotates to a larger and more specific thing than "Pungen". The meaning of "pung" just means any small bag in which to carry something and is also used about kangaroos. People aren't likely to think of a scrotum if you use it. "Tegnebog" specifically means a wallet, specifically designed to carry cash, plastic cards etc.

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Tak!

3 years ago

YvonneJanssen

so its: pingen i pungen? think it sounds kinda funny :)

2 years ago

pablopublico
pablopublico

Romanian "pungă" (purse or bag) and Danish "pung" (purse, scrotum, pouch).

1 year ago

LinhCao11

If it has money inside, it's mine.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.