1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pungen er min."

"Pungen er min."

Translation:The wallet is mine.

February 21, 2015

9 Comments


arielkangaroo

I just noticed that "pungen" can also mean scrotum; do Danes typically use this word, or is it more common to hear "tegnebogen"?


JacobVSO

"Pungen" is commonly used. "Tegnebogen" is also commonly used but it connotates to a larger and more specific thing than "Pungen". The meaning of "pung" just means any small bag in which to carry something and is also used about kangaroos. People aren't likely to think of a scrotum if you use it. "Tegnebog" specifically means a wallet, specifically designed to carry cash, plastic cards etc.


pablopublico

Romanian "pungă" (purse or bag) and Danish "pung" (purse, scrotum, pouch).


YvonneJanssen

so its: pengen i pungen? think it sounds kinda funny :)


JacobVSO

Either "penge i pungen" (money in the wallet) or "pengene i pungen" (the money in the wallet).


LinhCao11

If it has money inside, it's mine.


Linna773986

Oh no. Danish wallet is something completely different in swedish. Use google translate if you are curious, but I am warning you.


FabianRxse

Isn't it a "purse" in English? A wallet is different.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.