"Pungen er min."

Translation:The wallet is mine.

February 21, 2015

6 Comments


arielkangaroo

I just noticed that "pungen" can also mean scrotum; do Danes typically use this word, or is it more common to hear "tegnebogen"?

February 21, 2015

JacobVSO

"Pungen" is commonly used. "Tegnebogen" is also commonly used but it connotates to a larger and more specific thing than "Pungen". The meaning of "pung" just means any small bag in which to carry something and is also used about kangaroos. People aren't likely to think of a scrotum if you use it. "Tegnebog" specifically means a wallet, specifically designed to carry cash, plastic cards etc.

February 22, 2015

arielkangaroo

Tak!

February 22, 2015

YvonneJanssen

so its: pengen i pungen? think it sounds kinda funny :)

March 21, 2016

pablopublico

Romanian "pungă" (purse or bag) and Danish "pung" (purse, scrotum, pouch).

June 26, 2017

LinhCao11

If it has money inside, it's mine.

August 31, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.