1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Large amounts of food"

"Large amounts of food"

Translation:Stora mängder mat

February 21, 2015

19 Comments


Bendohr

Why is 'av' not used in this instance?


devalanteriel

It's optional, but also accepted. :)


KiwiDressager

Is it more, or less idiomatic to include "av" in sentences like this? Or is it genuinely ok either way? I always tend to throw it in because English requires it but am trying to hone my skills to sound more Swedish now and would love to know the most idiomatic phrasings of stuff where possible :)


devalanteriel

Including the av is definitely less idiomatic in most sociolects.


KiwiDressager

Bugger!! I figured that probably would be the case. Now to try and de-English myself some more!


GlennaJo

Med was accepted instead of av too. Interesting.


lekois

Is the added 'a' referred to the word 'mängder'? Is mängder always plural?


devalanteriel

Yes, it's because it's in the plural. You could say en mängd to mean "an amount".


Henrikx

Why can't you use 'antal' here? Or is it the same logic as in English in the case of many vs. much? One for countable nounts, the other for uncountables? Mängd/mängder for uncountable, antal for countables?


Henrikx

In many places, including here, 'antal' is also translated as 'amount' – https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/antal


devalanteriel

ett antal is indeed "one amount". But apart from that, it works like you suggested - saying stora mängder mat would be like saying "large numbers of food".


Ewan.yy

This Swedish "av" drives me CRAZY!

For this specific example, "large amounts OF..." is translated in a way that "OF" is omitted; Similarly in another example, "a large number of people" is translated as "ett stort antal människor". Again, OF is omitted.

But in a third example, such as "a majority of priests work on Sundays." The preposition "of " is by fact translated as "en majoritet AV ...".

So PLEASE, could anybody clarify when to use "of" and when not to use it. Thank you very very much.


devalanteriel

English "of", as you know, has a lot of meanings. Only a few of those translate to av in Swedish. Very broadly speaking, these are:

  • origin: Pedro of Sevilla = Pedro av Sevilla
  • substance or composition: a cloud of gas = ett moln av gas
  • partition: one third of the votes = en tredjedel av rösterna

However, stora mängder av is covered by the second one, and perfectly usable if - as noted above - somewhat less idiomatic here.


Ewan.yy

Ahhh, devalanteriel, thank you so much for your quick reply. I appreciate it very much. Tusen tack, and one lingot for you!

With your help, it clears the water for me when to use AV. Each language has its quirkiness, doesn't it, just like human.


seaeagle5

I am guessing that mangader is the plural of manga (many), but I am a newbie and sorry as no Swedish keyboard.


devalanteriel

No, it's actually the plural of mängd. :)


NatalieBoa3

If we are using "stora" here rather than "stor", then why is the phrase not "Stora mängder matEN"? Is it because stora only refers to mängder? Because if we were saying "THE large amounts of food", then we would definitely say "Den stora mängder matEN", am I correct?


devalanteriel

You're on the right track, but only mängd is affected there as well - it's because mat works as a mass noun. Compare with English:

  • a large amount of food = en stor mängd mat
  • a large amount of the food = en stor mängd av maten
  • the large amount of food = den stora mängden mat
  • the large amount of the food = den stora mängden av maten

Plurals work the same way (by the way, en mängd - två mängder - mängden - mängderna).

It gets a bit extra confusing since Swedish doesn't use av for mängd - but we do use it for parts of the whole relations, so once the amount is in the definite, it's required.


NatalieBoa3

Thanks - this really helped.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.