"Ja, ik eet middageten."

Translation:Yes, I eat lunch.

February 21, 2015

41 Comments


antipopculture

earlier, it said lunch and now it says middageten help

February 21, 2015

Susande

Both are fine. :)

February 21, 2015

ronnyfauzi

so "middageten" and "lunch" are interchangeable?

May 21, 2015

Susande

Yup, they are.

May 21, 2015

antipopculture

Thank you!

February 21, 2015

RedViolin9

Is it 'het middageten' or 'de middageten'?

July 8, 2015

Oumaima634578

it is 'het middageten', because it is 'het eten' and not 'de eten'

February 28, 2016

MirandaPip

I think is het middageten, de is used in plural

November 6, 2015

susan0408

I wrote I have lunch, but it is wrong, the correct verb is eat instead of have. But in my view I have lunch and I eat lunch is the same.

March 20, 2015

RosemaryMeechan

You can have lunch on your plate - but not eat it. Or you can have your lunch prepared in the fridge - but you haven't eaten it.

September 14, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Nevertheless, "I have lunch" is the normal, idiomatic way to say "ik eet middageten" in English. E.g. I have lunch at school.

October 19, 2015

lesliewilman

As the phrase begins with "Yes," it assumes a question. That question would be: "Do you eat/have lunch" and the answer; "Yes, I do (eat/ have lunch). Alternative; "Are you having lunch?" "Yes (I am [having lunch])."

May 30, 2019

ElenaLivia1

Could "middageten" be broken in three words? Mid=middle (maybe), dag=day, eten=food. Does it translate to "meal in the middle of the day"?

April 26, 2018

Gelgisith

It is literally translated as midday food, yes.

July 1, 2018

Vero50411

The right translation? "I have lunch"

April 26, 2015

LthfRmdhn

Mid day eten (meal) ?

July 3, 2015

johnafirth

That's what pretty much how I saw it.

March 2, 2016

NicoleIrizarry

I thought lunch was "lunch". Are these interchangeable?

July 13, 2015

Oumaima634578

yes

February 28, 2016

Avantha_6

Is there no word for 'áte''in Dutch? There are so many instances where you should use ate but it's never correct.

September 19, 2016

xMerrie

"Ate" as in simple past of "eat"? That would be 'at' or 'aten' (depending on the personal pronoun) in Dutch.

September 19, 2016

Avantha_6

Yeah the past tense of eat. Oh right...ok! Thanks alot :)

September 19, 2016

EllaTimmer

Whats the difference between Ja = yes and Ja = you?

July 26, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Ja ≠ you.

Je / jij / jou / jullie / u = you.

June 20, 2016

viviangreen1

im confused, isnt middageten plural?

October 6, 2015

MirandaPip

No, it is not plural, is one thing and it is not used the de

November 6, 2015

Zudo21

I feel as if it should be ate instead of eat dang americans and ther blindness to culture!

October 12, 2015

Ister14

Think of a person who has answered the phone during the lunch and there you have this particular phrase.

August 26, 2017

KatelynVB

When do I use middageten vs lunch?

July 5, 2016

Maneblusser

'Als middageten hebben we boterhammen met kaas.' 'Mama gaf me een lunchpakket mee.' Hope this helps to differentiate. But it really doesn't matter if you use only 'lunch' or only 'middageten'.

August 5, 2019

Owlspotting

Can it is also be "Yes, I am eating lunch"?

December 10, 2017

jwt9478

So how many words for lunch????

December 14, 2017

bi11ie

I don't get it, sometimes the letter G is pronounced normally (like in this case) and sometimes like "ch" in German (like in dag)

June 16, 2018

Maneblusser

The Dutch have a very distinctive 'g' sound, what makes it confusing for foreigners. The 'g' in 'middag' should be pronounced as the German 'ch', just as any other word that contains a 'g'.

August 5, 2019

nixon102540

Why not "Ja, ik eten middageten"? Google translate says that is also correct.

December 7, 2018

Maneblusser

'eten' is the infinitif --> ik eet, jij eet, hij eet... you could use the infinitif if you would say 'Ja, ik ben aan het eten' (ongoing action) but not when you say 'Ik eet'

August 5, 2019

Adam264258

Ik had het verkeerde gekozen

April 16, 2019

Jos336007

It is cool that it accepts "Yes, I am having lunch" instead of just the literal translation "yes, I eat (am eating) lunch". Duo is also Improving!

May 19, 2019

DorothyRoholt

In Europe I have experienced the largest meal of the day during the middle of the day. Is middageten never translated as "dinner?" Dinner was not accepted. Lunch in the U.S. is mid-day, but it is not usually a large meal.

June 17, 2019

Ister14

Where in Europe was it? In Poland our main meal of a day (obiad) is normally served far later than lunch but way too early to be called dinner. It is also heavier than lunch. The problem is it's sometimes difficult to provide a simple translation due to the cultural differences.

June 18, 2019

DorothyRoholt

Well, even in the Midwest region in the U.S. many people eat the largest meal during mid-day in farming areas. I grew up with breakfast, dinner, supper as the meal terms. Maybe "dinner" could be added as another accepted answer for middageten?

June 19, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.