Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, ik eet middageten."

Translation:Yes, I eat lunch.

0
3 years ago

31 Comments


antipopculture

earlier, it said lunch and now it says middageten help

5
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both are fine. :)

7
Reply13 years ago

antipopculture

Thank you!

1
Reply3 years ago

ronnyfauzi
ronnyfauzi

so "middageten" and "lunch" are interchangeable?

1
Reply3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup, they are.

3
Reply3 years ago

RedViolin9

Is it 'het middageten' or 'de middageten'?

3
Reply3 years ago

MirandaPip

I think is het middageten, de is used in plural

1
Reply2 years ago

Oumaima634578

it is 'het middageten', because it is 'het eten' and not 'de eten'

1
Reply2 years ago

susan0408

I wrote I have lunch, but it is wrong, the correct verb is eat instead of have. But in my view I have lunch and I eat lunch is the same.

1
Reply3 years ago

RosemaryMeechan

You can have lunch on your plate - but not eat it. Or you can have your lunch prepared in the fridge - but you haven't eaten it.

0
Reply2 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Nevertheless, "I have lunch" is the normal, idiomatic way to say "ik eet middageten" in English. E.g. I have lunch at school.

1
Reply2 years ago

Vero50411

The right translation? "I have lunch"

1
Reply3 years ago

Avantha_6

Is there no word for 'áte''in Dutch? There are so many instances where you should use ate but it's never correct.

1
Reply1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Ate" as in simple past of "eat"? That would be 'at' or 'aten' (depending on the personal pronoun) in Dutch.

2
Reply1 year ago

Avantha_6

Yeah the past tense of eat. Oh right...ok! Thanks alot :)

2
Reply1 year ago

LthfRmdhn

Mid day eten (meal) ?

0
Reply3 years ago

johnafirth

That's what pretty much how I saw it.

0
Reply2 years ago

NicoleIrizarry

I thought lunch was "lunch". Are these interchangeable?

0
Reply3 years ago

Oumaima634578

yes

0
Reply2 years ago

EllaTimmer

Whats the difference between Ja = yes and Ja = you?

0
Reply3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Ja ≠ you.

Je / jij / jou / jullie / u = you.

0
Reply2 years ago

viviangreen1

im confused, isnt middageten plural?

0
Reply2 years ago

MirandaPip

No, it is not plural, is one thing and it is not used the de

0
Reply2 years ago

Zudo21

I feel as if it should be ate instead of eat dang americans and ther blindness to culture!

0
Reply2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Think of a person who has answered the phone during the lunch and there you have this particular phrase.

0
Reply11 months ago

KatelynVB

When do I use middageten vs lunch?

0
Reply2 years ago