Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ja, ik eet middageten."

Translation:Yes, I eat lunch.

3 years ago

31 Comments


antipopculture

earlier, it said lunch and now it says middageten help

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Both are fine. :)

3 years ago

antipopculture

Thank you!

3 years ago

ronnyfauzi
ronnyfauzi

so "middageten" and "lunch" are interchangeable?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yup, they are.

3 years ago

RedViolin9

Is it 'het middageten' or 'de middageten'?

3 years ago

MirandaPip

I think is het middageten, de is used in plural

2 years ago

Oumaima634578

it is 'het middageten', because it is 'het eten' and not 'de eten'

2 years ago

susan0408

I wrote I have lunch, but it is wrong, the correct verb is eat instead of have. But in my view I have lunch and I eat lunch is the same.

3 years ago

RosemaryMeechan

You can have lunch on your plate - but not eat it. Or you can have your lunch prepared in the fridge - but you haven't eaten it.

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Nevertheless, "I have lunch" is the normal, idiomatic way to say "ik eet middageten" in English. E.g. I have lunch at school.

2 years ago

Vero50411

The right translation? "I have lunch"

3 years ago

Avantha_6

Is there no word for 'áte''in Dutch? There are so many instances where you should use ate but it's never correct.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

"Ate" as in simple past of "eat"? That would be 'at' or 'aten' (depending on the personal pronoun) in Dutch.

2 years ago

Avantha_6

Yeah the past tense of eat. Oh right...ok! Thanks alot :)

2 years ago

LthfRmdhn

Mid day eten (meal) ?

3 years ago

johnafirth

That's what pretty much how I saw it.

2 years ago

NicoleIrizarry

I thought lunch was "lunch". Are these interchangeable?

3 years ago

Oumaima634578

yes

2 years ago

EllaTimmer

Whats the difference between Ja = yes and Ja = you?

3 years ago

Dim-ond-dysgwr

Ja ≠ you.

Je / jij / jou / jullie / u = you.

2 years ago

viviangreen1

im confused, isnt middageten plural?

2 years ago

MirandaPip

No, it is not plural, is one thing and it is not used the de

2 years ago

Zudo21

I feel as if it should be ate instead of eat dang americans and ther blindness to culture!

2 years ago

Ister14
Ister14

Think of a person who has answered the phone during the lunch and there you have this particular phrase.

1 year ago

KatelynVB

When do I use middageten vs lunch?

2 years ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

Can it is also be "Yes, I am eating lunch"?

9 months ago

jwt9478

So how many words for lunch????

9 months ago

ElenaLivia1
ElenaLivia1

Could "middageten" be broken in three words? Mid=middle (maybe), dag=day, eten=food. Does it translate to "meal in the middle of the day"?

4 months ago

Gelgisith
Gelgisith

It is literally translated as midday food, yes.

2 months ago

bi11ie
bi11ie

I don't get it, sometimes the letter G is pronounced normally (like in this case) and sometimes like "ch" in German (like in dag)

3 months ago