Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This evening I will try this new soft pillow."

Translation:Stasera provo questo nuovo cuscino soffice.

3 years ago

14 Comments


sapolion

In the multiple choice version both provo and proverò are correct. Can someone explain this to me. It just strikes me that proverò means I will try, so I don't quite get how provero can also be right.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

In italian when you express an intention or a program in the future you can use either the present or the future tense, the former being more common in the spoken language and the latter being prescribed in written language.

So the answer is both are correct.

In spoken language the future is always used with a nuance of incertainty.

So if you said Quando troverò un film decente me lo guarderò = "When I find a decent film I'll watch it" you're suggesting it is improbable.

On the other hand if you said the same in the present tense: quando trovo un film decente me lo guardo you're expressing your intentions of definitely watching the film as soon as you find it (which you think you will). Notice this sentence could also have an abitual nuance = "when (every time) I find a decent film I watch it".

3 years ago

sapolion

Thanks for the explanation. English is very similar, though somewhat different, and some of the translations are correct, but slightly odd to the ear of a native speaker. After I asked about this sentence I realized that in English, when a future time is expressed it is common to use the present tense. "Thursday we (will) go to the movies" is correct with or without the parenthetical "will". Though without the "will", it suggests a regularly scheduled activity.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

There you go. So after all the principles of the two languages resemble each other. Happy to have helped :)

3 years ago

Margaret_S

Very clear. You polyglots are amazing.

1 year ago

alexros83

Provo means also "I am going to try" (present progressive), proverò means "I will try". Since the action is going to take place in an immediate future the present progressive (Provo) is valid.

1 year ago

SusanWatt0

Why does nuovo come before cuscino but soffice comes after?

1 year ago

MABBY
MABBY

It's just one of those Italian things.
Nuovo often comes before the noun, but when there are two adjectives it definitely feels right to have nuovo come first.

I don't speak fluently, but I suspect that there is nothing particularly wrong about "questo soffice cuscino nuovo", or maybe even "questo nuovo soffice cuscino".

It is like saying, " I bought a red large car." in English.
Technically correct, but most people would choose to put "large" in front of "red", given the choice.

Italians always put the color after the noun, however, so "una grande macchina rossa" would be a translation that you couldn't mess around the placement of "rossa" with.

1 year ago

Judi362744

Correct words, wrong word order. My nemesis.

9 months ago

bifiriano
bifiriano

will porta il futuro! O no?

2 years ago

Benjamin822066

Why not 'Stasera tento questo nuovo cuscino soffice'? Is there a difference in meaning between provare and tentare?

9 months ago

KatherineT463851

Why not "questa stasera"? Otherwise aren't you just saying "in the evening" and it could be any day in the evening, not necessarily this day? Or does "stasera" always imply "this" evening? Thanks!

1 month ago

Estrella789790

Because "Stasera" means "questa sera". Questa stasera is a repetition of the adjectif.

1 month ago

Estrella789790

La traduzione "provo questo nuovo soffice cuscino" è ugualmente corretta, perché in italiano si usa una particolare posizione degli aggettivi per evidenziarne il significato. In questa frase, si capisce che l'uso del cuscino è determinato dal fatto che è nuovo e soffice. Pertanto, ho ritenuto di anteporre gli aggettivi al nome. Ma duolingo considera errata questa traduzione. Qualcuno può gentilmente spiegare il perché? Grazie

1 month ago