Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is our new house."

Translation:Esa es nuestra casa nueva.

5 years ago

9 Comments


learnTACO32

i wrote aquella. Why couldnt i use it?

4 years ago

Royraju

Sí, puedes decir "Aquella es nuestra casa nueva".

4 years ago

Township

I wrote "esa es nuestro nuevo casa". I now understand that the gender of "casa" requires "nueva". Why is it "nuestra"? What if we are all men? I see the correct answer above, but why shouldn't it be "Esa es nuestrO nueva casa"?

5 years ago

Royraju

"nuestra" and "nueva" are adjectives which are describing the house, so both need to be in the feminine form. I can say: "La casa es nuestra" ("nuestra" because "casa" is a femenine word) or "El coche es nuestro" ("nuestro" because "coche" is a masculine word). It doesn't depends on the owner.

5 years ago

Township

Thank you. This'll keep me straight.

5 years ago

Royraju

No hay de qué. :)

5 years ago

Kiriathaim

I second that, thanks!

4 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

Would "eso es nuestra nueva casa" be correct as well? I wrote it like that and it wasn't accepted though. What if someone asked: "¿qué es eso?" (pointing on an object that happens to be a house), wouldn't then the correct answer be "eso es nuestra nueva casa"? Even though house in spanish is feminine? Thanks

4 years ago

Royraju

Sí, podría ser, en sentido irónico o algo así, o, por ejemplo, si tienes una casa que no parece una casa y quieres explicarle a alguien que "eso" o "esa cOsa" es tu casa... Pero no es algo habitual.

4 years ago