1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon ber honom att fortsätta."

"Hon ber honom att fortsätta."

Translation:She asks him to continue.

February 21, 2015

34 Comments


Queen_Serene

Every other sentence with "ber" did not use "att." Does that mean it could be optional in this case?


Arnauti

Correct, obviously the Duolingo method is working. Have a lingot.


Patti309623

is att optional in all cases?


devalanteriel

No, it's always left out for modals, and then there are some verbs for which it is mandatory and some for which it is optional. As far as I'm aware, though, the latter two groups have to be learned individually.


Patti309623

tack för hjälpen! you are the best, we are fortunate to have you


devalanteriel

Thank you - that's very kind of you!


cpcallen

Off topic, but I couldn't find a better way to report this: there is a formatting error in the notes for this topic (Verbs: Infinitive, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Infinitive/tips-and-notes): the bullet points for the examples "Låt alla blommor blomma. (Let all flowers bloom)" and "Vi såg honom springa. (We saw him run)" are run together and not formatted with an actual bullet.


Haiw0n

What's the difference between "fråga" and "be"? Is it like, "fråga" is only for asking questions and "be" is for asking someone to do something/about something (be om något)?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is the case.


shuan17

I'm a bit confused about the difference between be and fråga; would you say that att be = "to request" and att fråga is "to inquire"?


devalanteriel

I'd say that be is to request and to beg, and fråga is virtually all other senses of asking.


shuan17

Tack, så jag frågade om hjälpen justa nu?


devalanteriel

You can often use either in practice, but ber (past tense bad) is usually better here - after all, you're requesting help.


shuan17

Aha, så jag bad om hjälpen justa nu, och jag frågade dig en fråga om hjälp också? :) Tack så mycket


jdfromdublin

Is "to proceed" not a good translation for "att fortsätta"?


sgnail

Nej, det tycker jag inte. Till exempel, instructing an airport passenger to "proceed to gate 11" is not the same as "continue to gate 11". The former is not assuming what the passenger is doing, whereas the latter assumes he/she is already on his/her way. Det spelar roll?


jdfromdublin

I was referring to the verb to proceed as in to go on, continue or begin a course of action and not to proceed as in to advance or go somewhere as in the following contexts:

  • I lost funding but I will proceed with the experiments anyway.
  • Despite opposition, they proceeded with the plan.
  • The judge said that we will proceed to the trial's second phase.
  • We are unable to proceed with the project due to the lack of resources.
  • Without money, we can't proceed.

ezupo1

i hear here foo shatta, is it so because the "t " is almost muted in ..fortsätta.... and the rule R + S = SH is applicable here?


Norravargen

I clearly hear "fuTshatta"


SanktJimmy

Hold on, is she requesting that he continues, or is she asking for permission from him to continue?


BruceDOlson

Why is "She bids him to continue." not acceptable?


JoseeV64

By accident I wrote försätta instead of fortsätta. Is was accepted. Do these two verbs mean the same?


devalanteriel

No, that's just Duo acting upp.

försätta means to put or move into a position. It's almost exclusively used in the negative (försätta i skuld, försätta i fara, etc.), and it also occurs in the uncommon idiom tro can försätta berg ("faith can move mountains").


JoseeV64

Thanks! I'm glad I asked.
So fortsätta is like the Dutch "voortzetten". And försätta is like "verzetten" in "geloof kan bergen verzetten" (tro kan försätta berg), but not in the other examples (schulden maken, in gevaar brengen). I promise to be careful with fortsätta and försätta.


devalanteriel

That sounds reasonable, though I don't actually speak Dutch so I can't tell for sure. :) Edit: And also note that it's försätta, not förtsätta.


ezupo1

försätta , without the T


JoseeV64

I will edit the typo. I wasn't careful ;-(.


vatoemperor

"Go ahead" should work idiomatically


Austin211825

Go ahead means to proceed. That's not the same meaning as continue


HerMyKneeGinger

Not really. "Go ahead" means to start, not to continue.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.