1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon ber honom att fortsätta."

"Hon ber honom att fortsätta."

Translation:She asks him to continue.

February 21, 2015

23 Comments


kallows

Every other sentence with "ber" did not use "att." Does that mean it could be optional in this case?


Arnauti

Correct, obviously the Duolingo method is working. Have a lingot.


kallows

Tack så mycket!


Patti309623

is att optional in all cases?


devalanteriel

No, it's always left out for modals, and then there are some verbs for which it is mandatory and some for which it is optional. As far as I'm aware, though, the latter two groups have to be learned individually.


Patti309623

tack för hjälpen! you are the best, we are fortunate to have you


devalanteriel

Thank you - that's very kind of you!


Jacko385437

What's the difference between "fråga" and "be"? Is it like, "fråga" is only for asking questions and "be" is for asking someone to do something/about something (be om något)?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is the case.


shuan17

I'm a bit confused about the difference between be and fråga; would you say that att be = "to request" and att fråga is "to inquire"?


devalanteriel

I'd say that be is to request and to beg, and fråga is virtually all other senses of asking.


shuan17

Tack, så jag frågade om hjälpen justa nu?


devalanteriel

You can often use either in practice, but ber (past tense bad) is usually better here - after all, you're requesting help.


shuan17

Aha, så jag bad om hjälpen justa nu, och jag frågade dig en fråga om hjälp också? :) Tack så mycket


jdfromdublin

Is "to proceed" not a good translation for "att fortsätta"?


sgnail

Nej, det tycker jag inte. Till exempel, instructing an airport passenger to "proceed to gate 11" is not the same as "continue to gate 11". The former is not assuming what the passenger is doing, whereas the latter assumes he/she is already on his/her way. Det spelar roll?


jdfromdublin

I was referring to the verb to proceed as in to go on, continue or begin a course of action and not to proceed as in to advance or go somewhere as in the following contexts:

  • I lost funding but I will proceed with the experiments anyway.
  • Despite opposition, they proceeded with the plan.
  • The judge said that we will proceed to the trial's second phase.
  • We are unable to proceed with the project due to the lack of resources.
  • Without money, we can't proceed.

ezupo1

i hear here foo shatta, is it so because the "t " is almost muted in ..fortsätta.... and the rule R + S = SH is applicable here?


Norravargen

I clearly hear "fuTshatta"


vatoemperor

"Go ahead" should work idiomatically


Austin211825

Go ahead means to proceed. That's not the same meaning as continue

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.