Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Both children see nothing."

Translation:Beide kinderen zien niets.

3 years ago

6 Comments


mrwick

why is <<allebei>> incorrect?

3 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

When is it "beide" and when is it "beiden"? The "Tips & Notes" are really unhelpful for this lesson.

EDIT I figured it out: "beide" is for modifying an existing noun: "Beide kinderen zien niets", while "beiden" is used when acting alone as a pronoun: "Beiden zien niets". The Tips section for this lesson really should be improved to make this clearer though.

3 years ago

mehranf95

Is it wrong to say Zowel kinderen zien niks ? what's the difference between using Zowel and Beide

3 years ago

maryinbrasil

we do you say niets or niks? Thanks.

3 years ago

AndreaBottino

Niks is used in the "spoken language" while niets is more "official"

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

They are synonyms, niks = niets.

3 years ago