1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an scéal fúm."

" an scéal fúm."

Translation:The story is about me.

February 21, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top thread

anbheanghearm

I was about to translate it as "beneath me" but then I checked back the translation of faoi as "about". ;-) So how do you say something is beneath you?

February 21, 2015

galaxyrocker

It'd depend on context. Tá an t-urlár fúm (The floor is below me)


ilmolleggi

This might be a stupid question but here goes: how come the emphasis is not on fúm since that seems the important piece of information but on an scéal?

Am I to deduce that prepositions are never stressed, even when personally declined (if that's the correct term for faoi becoming fúm)?

Or is the emphasis in this sentence suggesting something like "It's the story which is about me, not (for example) the song"?

I hope I'm not overthinking all this but it all comes down to the fact I would have read the sentence stressing the preposition as in Tá an scéal fúm and want to know if that would be wrong.


Knocksedan

Emphasis in Irish is achieved by added se or sa to a word, rather than simply stressing a particular word.

Mise and tusa are stressed forms of and . Fúmsa is how you would stress the "me" in this sentence - tá an scéal fúmsa - "the story is about ME".


ilmolleggi

I see, so the intonation in the example is how people would normally pronounce this sentence, yes?


Knocksedan

In English, the intonation of the sentence would depend on whether you were saying "the story is about me (not you)" or "the story (that you heard about someone doing something embarrassing) is about me" or "the story is about me (but the song isn't)". The first example would usually have a stressed "me" in English, and fúmsa in Irish, but because even native speakers are fully fluent English speakers too, it is quite normal for fúmsa to be stressed too, but a stressed fúm without the sa would be béarlachas.

I wouldn't read anything in particular into the intonation in any single exercise, unless the text unambiguously supports it - the reader had to read thousands of these sentences, and probably had to say them a number of different times, and then someone picked out the one that sounded best.


ilmolleggi

Thanks a lot, this was very helpful :)


exeisen

So it can't be "there is a story about me"?


Ballygawley

You'd use "there" when the irish does not have the definite article "an". "an sceal" is "the story", which would somehow need to be conveyed in the translation.


W3R3W00F

It seems like this sentence says the story is actually about someone as a tangible thing, rather than concerning someone. Is "faoi" used interchangeably, either to mean at/about or concerning/about? Or is there another word to differentiate between the two concepts?


Knocksedan

faoi is widely understood as "about" in the sense of "concerning".


Phil891051

I went for "it's a story about me". Feels pretty similar to the answer given


Knocksedan

"It's a story" requires the copula - you are linking "it" and "story"

Is scéal é fúm - "it's a story about me".

In Irish, you can't say "It's a story" using - this sentence would never be interpreted as "It's a story about me"


Venamis1

So what would be the translation for "It's/There's a story about me"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"It's a story" is linking a pronoun ("it") to a noun ("story"), so you use the copula - is scéal é.

"It's a story about me" is is scéal é fúm (or is scéal fúm é - you could probably get away with either, though there is a slight difference of emphasis). scéal fúm is ea é is another possibility.

"There is a story about me" isn't a copula, so you use the verb , ( in the present tense) - Tá scéal fúm. In some contexts, it might be better to say Tá scéal ann fúm.

And to wrap all that up Tá scéal fúm ann could be loosely translated as "It's a story about me".


Venamis1

Go raibh maith agat!


scilling

An scéal would require “the story” rather than “a story”.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.