1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Are there international pass…

"Are there international passports?"

Translation:Finns det internationella pass?

February 21, 2015

10 Comments


Arnauti

Used in some regions, but not Standard Swedish for finns det.


MonsieurCal

Finns det internationella pass?


Ehsan.1984

what is passport plural? should it be passar? passer? or something else?


Zmrzlina

It's just pass, as with regular ett-words that end on a consonant.


Biggy786177

Why is it not finns de(!) internationella pass, because of the plural?


VlasovArtem

Because 'de' means 'they'


Dylan600886

Still having trouble figuring out why Är det didn't work. I would have thought passports were a bit ephemeral to finns. I accept that they finns instead of är, and I'll try and get it right on the next go-round, but the criteria for finns, ligger, står, and är are apparently still hazy for me. Sometimes a country will ligger in a region, or a city ligger in a country, and sometimes it'll finns. Sometimes someone will står somewhere, and sometimes they'll är, and I think I recall a couple examples where they ligger. A bridge I was sure would står turns out to instead finns, and I was dead certain that aeroplane should ligger in the garden, given the drama of how it must have arrived, but no, it står. I guess it's a matter of learning them case by case, but --whew!-- it sure can feel complex.


Steph.Ro

I believe in this case the sentence implies the question of whether the concept of an "international passport" exists, like in the example "Det finns bara på papper."

As for some of the other things you mentioned, try to think about which position a certain object was made for and whether, in a given sentence, it's found in this position or not. For example a fruit bowl usually står on a table; using ligger would mean it was pushed over. A book can står or ligger depending on how you put it on the shelf or table. A box would usually står. Towns and cities ligger because it also means lie as in being situated somewhere (where's Edinburgh? - it lies in southern Scotland). People can obviously also står or ligger and you need to have some context. For example we had a sentence about someone next to you in bed. It would be weird to say "Who's standing next to me in my bed?" I think it's safe to assume that the other person is lying there.

I had to smile at your description of your thoughts about the plane in the garden sentence and can fully understand that it must have been confusing.

I do hope these pointers help you a bit. Keep at it!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.