1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist die alte Telefonnumm…

"Das ist die alte Telefonnummer."

Translation:That is the old phone number.

February 21, 2015

8 Comments


harryclark17

Does this have the same connotation in German of being a telephone number that is no longer use, as it does in English?


BuffDoge

Colloquially, do Germans simply use 'Nummer' as 'Phone number'? Or is it 'Telefonnummer'? Just curious.


SimoneBa

Just as in English, you can use "Nummer" if the context is clear.


Billiehoff

Difference between alt and alte?


tedyvg94

Its the same word, but "alte" is used before nouns that take the female gender. Or if you have a das or der before it. Like: "Der alte Hund", or "Das alte Haus".


tedyvg94

Did anyone else hear it pronounced as "Das ist der alter Telefonnummer?" rather than with "die alte"?


iugonzo

On both male and female voices, I hear "die alte".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.