1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The toys are worth hundreds …

"The toys are worth hundreds of crowns."

Translation:Leksakerna är värda hundratals kronor.

February 21, 2015

10 Comments


DaghdhaEire

Is it common for kronor to actually be translated?


Kevinlinton_

Im not sure what other people do but as a Brit, I, and my friends, tend to translate it into crowns when talking in English. This may be influenced by the fact that we used to use crowns as a currency in England so it's not so strange.


Createataco

Why not "av kronor"


Tyson565571

How do you know when to use av and when not to?


AgarwaenGorthol

Could one also say "Leksakerna är hundratals kronor värda"?


devalanteriel

Nope, doesn't really work in Swedish.


MasterDVA

What about 'hundratals SEK'?


devalanteriel

Not really - that'd be like saying "USD" instead of "dollars".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.