1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Algum de vocês sabe onde ele…

"Algum de vocês sabe onde ele mora."

Translation:Some of you know where he lives.

August 17, 2013

4 Comments


irreverend

Duo lists the correct translation as "Some of you..." - shouldn't that be "alguns de vocês sabem..."? With algum in the singular I think this is most naturally translated into English as "One of you knows..." but that was marked wrong.


Paulenrique

Yes... that should not be wrong!


ancranndarach

If "saber" takes the singular "sabe," then why is it "some of you know" rather than "one of you knows"?


Paulenrique

because it was a literal translation English-Portuguese.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.