"Algum de vocês sabe onde ele mora."

Translation:Some of you know where he lives.

August 17, 2013

4 Comments


irreverend

Duo lists the correct translation as "Some of you..." - shouldn't that be "alguns de vocês sabem..."? With algum in the singular I think this is most naturally translated into English as "One of you knows..." but that was marked wrong.

August 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes... that should not be wrong!

August 24, 2013

ancranndarach

If "saber" takes the singular "sabe," then why is it "some of you know" rather than "one of you knows"?

August 17, 2013

Paulenrique

because it was a literal translation English-Portuguese.

August 17, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.