1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi altro c'è sulla barca?"

"Chi altro c'è sulla barca?"

Translation:Who else is on the boat?

August 17, 2013

26 Comments


patricio.m868635

Why not "Chi altro è sulla barca"? What is the purpose of "ce" here?


Emy__3

Hi, you should write c'è (ci + è).

The Italian sentence corresponds to the English version Who else is there on the boat?, which is usually replaced to the only "is" in English, but in my language it' s not possible to omit ci because it indicates the presence of something / somenone, it's like a subject. I add you can translate this sentence and in particular "else" with Chi altri c'è sulla barca? too, when you need to be more formal (but I don't know if Duolingo will accept it).

Bye !


PATRICKPIZ1

I don't think that duo is suggesting that their sentence is the only way to say this. their construction wouldn't be obviously apparent to an English speaker; so they offer it. your sentence would be correct. I don't know which would be more common.


brandonyu

Wah, did anybody get chills thinking about this sentence? This section is soo mysterious!


naya.snow

Why do we need "c'è" here and not simply "è"?


mcjag83

Any answer, someone?


isabellemelies

Why isn't 'who else is on the ship?' accepted?


Come_On_Eileen

Probably because the Italian word for "ship" is "nave". They're making the distinction between boat and ship.


Kerflumpy

So, given the discussion here between 'in' and 'on', is 'barca' an umbrella term in Italian for any kind of boat, as it is for most lay people in English, and could therefore refer to both big and small vessels? And so could be used in Italian with both 'sulla' and 'nella'?


supermollusc

Not the captain -- he was first off


SamuelKing9

Can't remember where I got this but, you can put a boat on a ship, but not the other way round. Sums up the difference between the two perfectly for me.


qwerteen

c'è = there is. or Who else is there on the boat?


Jae633849

Chi ALTRO c'è sulla barca? C'è già troppa gente qui!


crollyanne

On the audio 'c'e' sounds like 'sei'. It did not make sense to me but I certainly could not hear 'c'e'.


sarahdavey

To be pedantic, one is always 'in' a boat.


sapolion

As a native English speaker, 'on' the boat, plane, train, bus, etc. is more correct. In the boat would be much more limited, and refer mostly to small kinds of boats. 'He is in the row boat on the lake' is ok, but 'on' is always used for larger transportation vehicles. One is always 'in' a car, though.


zvati

I believe the rule is that if the vehicle/vessel/ship is large enough on which one is able to stand, it's "on". Otherwise, it's "in".


jgbachand

But isn't "barca" a smaller vessel, as opposed to a "nave", which I learned to translate "ship"? "Barca a vela," "barca a rami" seem to suggest the type of vessel one gets into, or as saradavey suggests above, is this just pedantry?


RandomCanadian12

I would say I am on a barge, on a tugboat, on a yacht etc.

would say in a kayak or canoe though


carli1195

Anything smaller than a yacht, i would say 'in' - so rowing boats, canoes, kayaks, dinghies… but yachts and anything larger i would definitely say 'on', and that's what i would understand from the word 'boat' in english. i don't know what the specific connotations of the word 'barca' are for italians though


Jeffrey855877

That would be "nella barca"


TerryBarco

English distinguishes between in and on, but not consistently. Generally we are IN enclosed things but ON flat ones. We say on a (flat) plate, but in a bowl - even though it is uncovered. ON a horse, bicycle - and abstract things like 'trial', 'holiday', 'speaking terms'. IN a family, club. IN a British team, ON an American team. With seagoing vessels and aircraft, it can be a matter of size, shape, or just regional convention. I prefer IN a boat, canoe, helicopter. IN a ship unless ON the top deck. Majority use may be ON an aeroplane, train or bus even though they are all enclosed. But no-one would ever be misunderstood for making different IN/ON judgements from others. We also use IN/ON/AT for times and places where the choice can suggest the degree of precision. [IN an hour, AT noon, ON Friday, IN April; IN town, AT the crossroads]. There are regional differences: ON the weekend in the US; AT the weekend in the UK. 'On Christmas' is weird to British ears, but 'on Christmas DAY' is not.


Agapanthus10

That's interesting: my father - who was in the Royal Navy - always insisted that one was "in" a ship, I'm unsure how he felt about any other vessel. To this day, I mentally correct anyone saying "on a ship".


dmmaus

Yes, I put "in" and got marked wrong. :-( Reporting this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.