1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I gamle dage døde mange sort…

"I gamle dage døde mange sorte katte til fastelavn, fordi man troede de var onde."

Translation:In the old days many black cats died at Shrovetide, because one believed they were evil.

February 21, 2015

11 Comments


miacomet

Does anyone else think that using "one" in English is non-idiomatic here?


CongChen2

yeah it would be "it was believed".


RyanJThomp

Or just "because people believed they were evil".


PushythePirate1

I have never heard of Shrovetide until today.


suerad

In England we know it as Shrove Tuesday (although it actually starts on the Sunday before. It is the day before Lent when fasting commences on Ash Wednesday. Its known by many in the UK as pancake day and has also lost a lot of its religious meaning.


hm437e

Also called Fat Tuesday, or Mardi Gras.


Noah459171

I've heard of fat tuesday and mardi gras but never heard of shrovetide.


RyanJThomp

The description of how they were killed is not for the faint-hearted, look it up at your discretion!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.