1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Denna stad är min stad."

"Denna stad är min stad."

Translation:This city is my city.

February 21, 2015

35 Comments


feathersorblades

England är min stad.


idkhbtfm

I was waiting for this comment. I was hoping I wasn't going to find it, though.


NatalieBoa3

England är ditt land


gubatpark

Du har ju rätt. Men på modern pop-culture har nån berömd sagt att "England is my city" och sen explorerade nättet!


Kreilyn

Help with denna, dessa and detta please..!


Zmrzlina

Denna/detta are for en/ett words respectively, while dessa is for plurals.


ZachAnderson727

Thank you for the non complicated response.


JosephCapo1

Vi byggde denna stad!


bowdoincat

På rock 'n' roll!


Alkrem

Hi! Could you please provide a couple of comparative examples to illustrate the difference between "denna" and "den här"?


Arnauti

There is no real difference in meaning, but it's either den här staden or denna stad. The choice is more or less a matter of taste. denna stad is more formal.


IroniaIntriseca

But what about "that, those"?


LachezarEnchev

"Den där" och "de där" kanske?


Chris-Butler

I don't really understand why "this city" is not a definite article (and hence den här). In fact I thought that 'this/these' were always definite by their very nature?


Jonathan606349

"den här staden" and "denna stad" both mean "this city." It's just that "den här" takes the definite and "denna" the indefinite. It's just the rule.


Chris-Butler

Tack! I've clearly forgotten that part of the lesson :)


Troy489516

Why would you say "Den har staden." and not "Det har stad?" Also, would a definite article be something specific, while indefinite would be any old thing? Like definite would be a specific cookie while indefinite would be any cookie at all?

(I typed "har" because my keyboard doesn't have the a with two dots.)


Beanybadger

Dessa gator är våra gator


JeanMichel552145

Den här är min stad!


Justin581205

Den här är min staden


arousse

Can it translate to "That city is my city"?


Zmrzlina

No, "that" translates to "den där".


Zmrzlina

Not really, it depends on the context and translation. There is not a 1:1 relationship.


timmybravo

Den har stad är inte stora på bade oss?


Zmrzlina

I think you mean "den här staden är inte stor nog för oss båda". ;)


Espandy0

why can't i say "this city is my town" or "this town is my city"? got a wrong answer for both.


MerryBeninato

Or in the famous words of David Ortiz ..."den här staden är vår jävla stad"


[deactivated user]

    Berätta för dina män att de arbetar för mig nu.

    De kommer inte att fungera för ett missfoster!

    ETT MISSFOSTER?!? Varför skär vi inte upp dig och matar dig till dina valpar?


Sleepy907525

    Why 'this town is my town' doesn't work here????????


Patrick889093

    Why denna and not detta to mean this?


MarvelMani1

    Stad is an en word (a city = en stad). Denna is for en words and detta is for ett words.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.